HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Support for the COVID-19 response and medical biology capacities

Published title: Appui à la riposte contre la COVID-19 et renforcement des capacités en biologie médicale

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Mise en place de réponse rapide pour le diagnostic, la prévention et le traitement du COVID-19 en Haïti : développement d'un modèle intégrée de centre de dépistage et prise en charge, renforcement des capacités de biologie, informer et capitaliser sur la dynamique de l'épidémie.

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 12, 2024
Start
January 11, 2021
Closing
December 12, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2024
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT114901
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 29, 2020
Under wayDecember 31, 2020
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedDecember 12, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentOctober 29, 2020Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Actual startJanuary 11, 2021IATI
Planned startJanuary 11, 2021IATI
Actual endDecember 12, 2024IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2024Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.6IATI
Disbursed3.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, US$0.6 million0.620-21FY2021-22, US$0.8 million0.821-22FY2022-23, US$1.0 million1.022-23FY2024-25, US$1.1 million124-25FY2020-21, US$0.6 million0.620-21FY2021-22, US$0.8 million0.821-22FY2022-23, US$1.0 million1.022-23FY2024-25, US$1.1 million124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments2.6Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.60.81.01.1
Cumulative disbursements0.61.42.43.5

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, October 29, 2020 to December 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 29, 2020Commitment2.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers4 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Climate change mitigationSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT114901IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support for the COVID-19 response and medical biology capacities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT114901