HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Strengthening the governance of schools for basic education

Published title: Renforcement de la gouvernance des écoles pour une amélioration durable de l'enseignement fondamental en milieu rural haïtien

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Renforcement de la gouvernance des écoles pour une amélioration durable de l'enseignement fondamental en milieu rural haïtien

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since April 15, 2026
Start
September 30, 2022
Closing
April 15, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2024
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT117101
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 4, 2022
Under waySeptember 30, 2022
ClosingNovember 17, 2024
ClosedApril 15, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 4, 2022Transactions
Actual startSeptember 30, 2022IATI
Planned startSeptember 30, 2022IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Closing dateNovember 17, 2024IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2024Transactions
Actual endApril 15, 2026IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1IATI
Disbursed1.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.7 million0.722-23FY2024-25, US$0.4 million0.424-25FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2022-23, US$0.7 million0.722-23FY2024-25, US$0.4 million0.424-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments1.1Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.70.4
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.71.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, August 4, 2022 to December 31, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 4, 2022Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT117101IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening the governance of schools for basic education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT117101