Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
Regional initiative to combat sargassum
Published title: Initiative régionale de lutte contre les sargasses
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Le projet a pour objectif de limiter les impacts des échouages de sargasses dans la Caraïbe et d'impulser une dynamique régionale pour la structuration d'un cadre de gestion et de valorisation des sargasses. Il comprendra 4 opérations intégrées : à Sainte-Lucie, à Grenade, à la Dominique et à Saint-Vincent-et-les-Grenadines. Le projet veillera à une bonne articulation avec le programme Sarg'Coop de la Région Guadeloupe et plus largement avec les initiatives de la France et de l'Union Européenne
- Stage
- Under way since May 12, 2025
- Start
- May 12, 2025
- Closing
- December 31, 2028
- Haiti share
- 10% of a 8.4 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 23, 2024 |
| Under way | May 12, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | December 23, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual start | May 12, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | May 12, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2028 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.7 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.9 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 23, 2024 to December 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 21 Other official flows, non-export credit
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CZZ355001 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.9 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$8.4 million |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Regional initiative to combat sargassum. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CZZ355001