Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
Haitian Biodiversity Fund
Published title: Fonds haïtien pour la biodiversité
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Avec ce projet, l'AFD agit sur deux volets : Volet 1 : verser 10 MEUR pour constituer un Fonds de dotation du FHB, qui sera géré par le Caribbean Biodiversity Fund (CBF) pour assurer un flux régulier de ressources disponibles pour (i) financer des actions de conservation (ii) financer partiellement le fonctionnement administratif du FHB Volet 2 : appui institutionnel sur 5 ans pour accompagner et faciliter le démarrage des activités de subvention.
- Stage
- Closing since June 30, 2026
- Start
- December 10, 2021
- Closing
- June 30, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 16, 2021 |
| Under way | December 10, 2021 |
| Closing | June 30, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | June 16, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual start | December 10, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned start | December 10, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 30, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 13.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 11.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 13.0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 11.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 11.3 | 11.6 | 11.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, June 16, 2021 to December 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 16, 2021 | Commitment | 13.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 11.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Biodiversity | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Climate change mitigation | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
| Climate change adaptation | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CHT113201 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haitian Biodiversity Fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT113201