HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Support to the CCI sector (Cultural and Creative Industries)

Published title: Appui au secteur des ICC (Industries culturelles et créatives) en Haïti en faveur du lien social

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Projet d'appui au développement et à la structuration du secteur des Industries Culturelles et Créatives haïtiennes, vectrices de lien social et de développement socio-économique, via la création d'un espace culturel "la Fabrique des Arts", au sein duquel se tiendront des activités de formations. Le projet prévoit en outre la mise à disposition d'une assistante technique auprès du Centre d'Art, à travers la mobilisation d'expert-e-s du musée Pompidou

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Unallocated
Stage
Under way since January 10, 2024
Start
January 10, 2024
Closing
October 30, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2026
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT115804
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 13, 2022
Under wayJanuary 10, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJuly 13, 2022Transactions
Actual startJanuary 10, 2024IATI
Planned startJanuary 10, 2024IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2026Transactions
Closing dateOctober 30, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.2 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25FY2025-26, US$0.2 million0.225-26FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25FY2025-26, US$0.2 million0.225-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.3Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.3

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, July 13, 2022 to August 31, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 13, 2022Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2026Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT115804IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support to the CCI sector (Cultural and Creative Industries). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT115804