HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Support for the COVID-19 response and medical biology capacities

Published title: Appui à la riposte contre la COVID-19 et renforcement des capacités en biologie médicale

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Mise en place de réponse rapide pour le diagnostic, la prévention et le traitement du COVID-19 en Haïti : développement d'un modèle intégrée de centre de dépistage et prise en charge, renforcement des capacités de biologie, informer et capitaliser sur la dynamique de l'épidémie.

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since November 29, 2023
Start
July 6, 2021
Closing
November 29, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2023
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT114902
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 23, 2020
Under wayJuly 6, 2021
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedNovember 29, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentNovember 23, 2020Transactions
Actual startJuly 6, 2021IATI
Planned startJuly 6, 2021IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endNovember 29, 2023IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2023Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.1IATI
Disbursed3.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.6 million0.621-22FY2023-24, US$2.5 million223-24FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2021-22, US$0.6 million0.621-22FY2023-24, US$2.5 million223-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments3.1Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.62.5
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.63.0

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, November 23, 2020 to December 31, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 23, 2020Commitment3.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements2.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers4 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Climate change mitigationSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT114902IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support for the COVID-19 response and medical biology capacities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT114902