HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Funding of Gheskio for Covid-19 epidemic response actions

Published title: Financement de Gheskio pour dans le cadre de la mise en œuvre d'actions de riposte à l'épidémie de Covid 19 (dépistage, surveillance, sensibilisation à la vaccination)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

OICC - Financement de Gheskio pour dans le cadre de la mise en œuvre d'actions de riposte à l'épidémie de Covid 19 (dépistage, surveillance, sensibilisation à la vaccination)

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since November 18, 2022
Start
December 15, 2021
Closing
November 18, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2022
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT115901
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 19, 2021
Under wayDecember 15, 2021
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedNovember 18, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentNovember 19, 2021Transactions
Actual startDecember 15, 2021IATI
Planned startDecember 15, 2021IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endNovember 18, 2022IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2022Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.8IATI
Disbursed1.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$0.6 million0.621-22FY2022-23, US$1.1 million122-23FY2021-22, US$0.6 million0.621-22FY2022-23, US$1.1 million122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments1.8Not reported
Disbursements0.61.1
Cumulative disbursements0.61.6

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, November 19, 2021 to December 31, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 19, 2021Commitment1.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT115901IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Funding of Gheskio for Covid-19 epidemic response actions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT115901