Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
Improving food and nutrition security in West Africa
Published title: Améliorer la Sécurité Alimentaire et Nutritionnelle en Afrique de l'Ouest et dans les Suds
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Le programme vise à soutenir la transition vers des systèmes alimentaires durables et favorables à la nutrition en Afrique de l'Ouest (Guinée, Sénégal, Mauritanie), à Madagascar, en Haïti et au Cambodge, avec un appui en France. Il renforce les capacités des acteurs locaux, soutient des initiatives innovantes et favorise le dialogue pour influencer les politiques publiques. Le projet bénéficie à plus de 41 500 ménages et à de nombreux acteurs des secteurs agricoles, alimentaires et éducatifs.
- Stage
- Under way since June 4, 2025
- Start
- June 4, 2025
- Closing
- February 28, 2027
- Haiti share
- 10% of a 1.6 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 11, 2025 |
| Under way | June 4, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | March 11, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual start | June 4, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | June 4, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | February 28, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, March 11, 2025 to December 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 21 Other official flows, non-export credit
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CZZ390201 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.2 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$1.6 million |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improving food and nutrition security in West Africa. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CZZ390201