Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
Maternal health and family planning program
Published title: Programme de santé maternelle et planification familiale
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Le projet TIMAMA vise à réduire la mortalité et la morbidité maternelle, néonatale et infantile en Haïti en renforçant la qualité et la disponibilité des services de soins tout en réduisant les inégalités d'accès à ces services
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Under way since December 13, 2021
- Start
- December 13, 2021
- Closing
- October 31, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 13, 2020 |
| Under way | December 13, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | October 13, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual start | December 13, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned start | December 13, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | August 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | October 31, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.5 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 9.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 8.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 9.1 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 2.2 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.5 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 2.2 | 2.6 | 5.3 | 8.0 | 8.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, October 13, 2020 to August 31, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 13, 2020 | Commitment | 9.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 2.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 2.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Environment | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CHT113101 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Maternal health and family planning program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT113101