HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

For an inclusive, sustainable city resilient to natural disasters

Published title: Pour une ville inclusive, durable et résiliente face aux catastrophes naturelles

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Renforcer la capacité de la ville de Jérémie à résister, s'adapter et se remettre face à des chocs et catastrophes futurs à travers une série d'interventions disséminées sur le territoire visant la mise en place d'une approche inclusive et participative de la GRD et de l'évaluation et la mitigation des risques, la re-modélisation et la réhabilitation participative, inclusive et durable de l'habitat, et une dotation de services de base afin de les rendre fonctionnels, accessible à tous

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Multisector
Stage
Closed since April 2, 2024
Start
October 18, 2019
Closing
April 2, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2021
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT114001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 27, 2019
Under wayOctober 18, 2019
ClosingNovember 18, 2021
ClosedApril 2, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJuly 27, 2019Transactions
Actual startOctober 18, 2019IATI
Planned startOctober 18, 2019IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2019Transactions
Closing dateNovember 18, 2021IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endApril 2, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.3IATI
Disbursed1.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$0.5 million0.519-20FY2021-22, US$0.8 million0.821-22FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2019-20, US$0.5 million0.519-20FY2021-22, US$0.8 million0.821-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments1.3Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.50.8
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.51.3

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, July 27, 2019 to December 31, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 27, 2019Commitment1.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers5 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveOECD CRS
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
BiodiversitySignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Climate change mitigationPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Locations1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceNot reported
Places with coordinates1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT114001IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. For an inclusive, sustainable city resilient to natural disasters. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT114001