HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

CARO ohadac

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Porté par l'association ACP Legal, le projet consiste en une subvention de 1,15 M€ destinée à un appui au Centre d'Arbitrage Régional OHADAC. Il vise à renforcer l'intégration et l'harmonisation juridique dans la Caraïbe, plus particulièrement dans le domaine du droit des affaires.

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Under way since August 28, 2025
Start
August 28, 2025
Closing
June 30, 2028
Haiti share
20% of a 1.2 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2025
IATI identifier
FR-3-CZZ394801
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 25, 2025
Under wayAugust 28, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJuly 25, 2025Transactions
Actual startAugust 28, 2025IATI
Planned startAugust 28, 2025IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2025Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2028IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, July 25, 2025 to December 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 25, 2025Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
21 Other official flows, non-export credit
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CZZ394801IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.2 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$1.2 million

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. CARO ohadac. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CZZ394801