Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
School, vector of social change and resilience - Phase 2
Published title: Ecole, vecteur de changement social et de résilience en Haïti - Phase 2
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Le projet vise à améliorer l'accès à une éducation de qualité pour toutes et tous dans 25 communautés haïtiennes du grand sud. Il augmente l'offre d'éducation publique et améliore la qualité des enseignements et des apprentissages dans 25 zones enclavées et isolées du grand sud haïtien. Il consolide la participation communautaire dans la gouvernance locale de l'éducation des territoires touchés. Il renforce la résilience des communautés éducatives des territoires touchés.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since April 21, 2026
- Start
- January 24, 2025
- Closing
- April 21, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 12, 2024 |
| Under way | January 24, 2025 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | April 21, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | August 12, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual start | January 24, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 24, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual end | April 21, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2026 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | August 31, 2026 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$2.9 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.7 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 2.9 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 2.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, August 12, 2024 to August 31, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 12, 2024 | Commitment | 2.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CHT118001 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. School, vector of social change and resilience - Phase 2. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT118001