HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Project to support agroforestry in coffee-growing basins

Published title: Projet de soutien à l'agroforesterie dans les bassins caféiers en Haïti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Projet de soutien à l'agroforesterie dans trois bassins caféiers en Haïti visant à la relance de la filière caféière et permettant de contribuer à la reforestation et à l'adaptation au changement climatique. La viabilité financière de la production et de la commercialisation du café est recherchée par des actions sur la production et la valorisation du café et l'adaptation au CC est prise en compte notamment avec la diversification vers le cacao

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2026
Start
September 7, 2020
Closing
June 30, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2026
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT109101
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 6, 2019
Under waySeptember 7, 2020
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedJune 30, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 6, 2019Transactions
Actual startSeptember 7, 2020IATI
Planned startSeptember 7, 2020IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Actual endJune 30, 2026IATI
Closing dateJuly 31, 2026IATI
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2026Transactions

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.3 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment5.6IATI
Disbursed1.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2020-21, US$0.7 million0.720-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$0.2 million0.223-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2025-26, US$0.3 million0.325-26FY2018-19, not reportedn.r.18-19FY2020-21, US$0.7 million0.720-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$0.2 million0.223-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2025-26, US$0.3 million0.325-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments5.6Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.70.10.10.2<0.10.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.70.80.91.11.11.4

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, August 6, 2019 to August 31, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 6, 2019Commitment5.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2025Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers7 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveOECD CRS
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
BiodiversitySignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Climate change mitigationSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
DesertificationSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT109101IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Project to support agroforestry in coffee-growing basins. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT109101