HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Responses to Risks for Sustainable Development

Published title: Réponses aux Risques pour un Développement Durable

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Subvention de contingence à une sélection d'OSC haïtiennes en préparation de situations de crise

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since September 1, 2025
Start
August 27, 2024
Closing
September 1, 2025
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2025
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT112603
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 26, 2024
Under wayAugust 27, 2024
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 1, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJuly 26, 2024Transactions
Actual startAugust 27, 2024IATI
Planned startAugust 27, 2024IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2024Transactions
Actual endSeptember 1, 2025IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2025Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.6 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.6IATI
Disbursed1.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2024-25, US$1.0 million124-25FY2025-26, US$0.6 million0.625-26FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2024-25, US$1.0 million124-25FY2025-26, US$0.6 million0.625-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments1.6Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported1.00.6
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.01.6

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, July 26, 2024 to December 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 26, 2024Commitment1.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2024Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2025Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers2 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
EnvironmentPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Climate change adaptationPrincipal objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT112603IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Responses to Risks for Sustainable Development. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT112603