Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
Strengthening education actors in isolated rural areas
Published title: Renforcement des acteurs de l'éducation pour une amélioration durable de la scolarisation en milieu rural isolé dans les départements du Sud-Est, de l'Ouest, de l'Artibonite et du Centre
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contribuer au renforcement de la scolarisation en Haïti pour que toutes les filles et tous les garçons suivent un cycle complet d'enseignement primaire de qualité, les dotant d'acquis véritablement utiles, conformément à l'ODD 4.1.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2021
- Start
- September 25, 2019
- Closing
- June 30, 2021
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 2, 2019 |
| Under way | September 25, 2019 |
| Closing | June 30, 2021 |
| Closed | June 30, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | August 2, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual start | September 25, 2019 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 25, 2019 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2021 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2021 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.1 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.8 | 1.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, August 2, 2019 to December 31, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 2, 2019 | Commitment | 1.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2019 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
Locations1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Not reported |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CHT114201 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening education actors in isolated rural areas. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT114201