Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD
Multisectoral food security and nutrition project
Published title: Projet multisectoriel de sécurité alimentaire et de nutrition
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Projet multisectoriel ayant pour objectif la réduction de l'insécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle structurelles dans les départements du Nord-Ouest, de l'Artibonite, du Nord-Est et de l'Ouest, s'articulant autour de 3 composantes : i) Intégration de l'approche multisectorielle Sécurité alimentaire et nutritionnelle dans les politiques publiques en Haïti ; ii) Amélioration de l'état nutritionnel des populations des zones ciblées; iii) Développement de systèmes de production agricole durable
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Under way since January 6, 2025
- Start
- January 6, 2025
- Closing
- December 31, 2027
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 21, 2024 |
| Under way | January 6, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | August 21, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual start | January 6, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 6, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.8 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.6 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.6 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 1.8 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 1.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, August 21, 2024 to December 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
| Nutrition | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Environment | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | FR-3-CHT116301 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Fiche Projet, opendata.afd.fr
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Multisectoral food security and nutrition project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT116301