HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / France / AFD

Rapid response for the diagnosis, prevention and treatment of COVID-19

Published title: Mise en place de réponse rapide pour le diagnostic, la prévention et le traitement du COVID-19 en Haïti par l'ONG Les Centres GHESKIO.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Mise en place de réponse rapide pour le diagnostic, la prévention et le traitement du COVID-19 en Haïti : développement d'un modèle intégrée de centre de dépistage et prise en charge, renforcement des capacités de biologie, informer et capitaliser sur la dynamique de l'épidémie.

Partner
France, AFD
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since December 3, 2021
Start
May 26, 2020
Closing
December 3, 2021
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2021
IATI identifier
FR-3-CHT114601
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 8, 2020
Under wayMay 26, 2020
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedDecember 3, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentMay 8, 2020Transactions
Actual startMay 26, 2020IATI
Planned startMay 26, 2020IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2020Transactions
Actual endDecember 3, 2021IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.4IATI
Disbursed1.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$1.1 million120-21FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2020-21, US$1.1 million120-21FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments1.4Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported1.10.3
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.11.4

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, May 8, 2020 to December 31, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 8, 2020Commitment1.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2020Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveOECD CRS
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierFR-3-CHT114601IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rapid response for the diagnosis, prevention and treatment of COVID-19. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AFR-3-CHT114601