HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Partners / World Bank Group

IDA

Multilateral development bank. 11 active operations. US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

New commitments in FY2025-26

US$67.2 million

On 4 operations

Disbursed in FY2025-26

US$139.9 million

On 15 operations

Active portfolio at October 18, 2026

US$945.9 million

11 of 11 active operations report an approved amount

New commitments and disbursements, FY2016-17 to FY2025-26

New commitments, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$47.5 million4816-17FY2017-18, US$110.0 million11017-18FY2018-19, US$35.0 million3518-19FY2019-20, US$173.5 million17319-20FY2020-21, US$210.0 million21020-21FY2021-22, US$283.5 million28321-22FY2022-23, US$137.9 million13822-23FY2023-24, US$−6.7 million-723-24FY2024-25, US$124.4 million12424-25FY2025-26, US$67.2 million6725-26FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18)noneto Oct 1826-27FY2016-17, US$47.5 million4816-17FY2017-18, US$110.0 million11017-18FY2018-19, US$35.0 million3518-19FY2019-20, US$173.5 million17319-20FY2020-21, US$210.0 million21020-21FY2021-22, US$283.5 million28321-22FY2022-23, US$137.9 million13822-23FY2023-24, US$−6.7 million-723-24FY2024-25, US$124.4 million12424-25FY2025-26, US$67.2 million6725-26FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18)noneto Oct 1826-27
Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$31.7 million3216-17FY2017-18, US$32.8 million3317-18FY2018-19, US$28.1 million2818-19FY2019-20, US$47.2 million4719-20FY2020-21, US$74.6 million7520-21FY2021-22, US$82.0 million8221-22FY2022-23, US$48.3 million4822-23FY2023-24, US$131.4 million13123-24FY2024-25, US$127.3 million12724-25FY2025-26, US$139.9 million14025-26FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18)noneto Oct 1826-27FY2016-17, US$31.7 million3216-17FY2017-18, US$32.8 million3317-18FY2018-19, US$28.1 million2818-19FY2019-20, US$47.2 million4719-20FY2020-21, US$74.6 million7520-21FY2021-22, US$82.0 million8221-22FY2022-23, US$48.3 million4822-23FY2023-24, US$131.4 million13123-24FY2024-25, US$127.3 million12724-25FY2025-26, US$139.9 million14025-26FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18)noneto Oct 1826-27

Table 1.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions
New commitments47.5110.035.0173.5210.0283.5137.9−6.7124.467.2None to date
Operations53273842940
Disbursements31.732.828.147.274.682.048.3131.4127.3139.9None to date
Operations777101214141413150

All operations since 1989: commitments US$2,272.6 million, disbursements US$1,600.1 million, reported for 57 and 55 of 59 operations.

Portfolio at October 18, 2026

Position at the data date. Approved: all commitments to date on the operations, net of cancellations. Disbursed to date and undisbursed: as reported by each partner.

Table 2.Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026, US$ millions

OperationsApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date.US$ millionsDisbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them.US$ millionsUndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.US$ millions
Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date.11945.9392.7543.5

Operations

Active operations (21)

21 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$945.9 million. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$134.9 million. 10 operations counted with their parent operation.

Table 3.Active operations, largest undisbursed balance first, US$ millionsAn operation marked “counted with” is an additional financing that its source reports under the parent operation. Its amounts appear in the parent’s row and are counted once in the totals.

Resilient Productive Landscapes IIAgriculture and food securityDec 202950.04.647.64.6
Promoting a more Equitable, Sustainable and Safer EducationEducationJun 2028Counted with P174707Counted with P174707Counted with P174707Not reported
Promoting a more Equitable, Sustainable and Safer EducationEducationJun 2028Counted with P174707Counted with P174707Counted with P174707Not reported
Emergency resilient agriculture for food security, additional financingSocial protectionJan 2029Counted with P177072Counted with P177072Counted with P177072Not reported
Emergency Resilient Agriculture for Food Security ProjectAgriculture and food securityJan 2029Counted with P177072Counted with P177072Counted with P177072Not reported
Adaptive Social Protection for Increased Resilience ProjectSocial protectionFeb 2029Counted with P174111Counted with P174111Counted with P174111Not reported
5 more active operations
AF Strengthening Primary Health Care and SurveillanceHealthDec 2026Counted with P167512Counted with P167512Counted with P167512Not reported
Additional Financing - Haiti Caribbean Air Transport Connectivity ProjectTransportDec 2027Counted with P170907Counted with P170907Counted with P170907Not reported
AF Strengthening DRM and Climate Resilience ProjectGovernance and securityMar 2027Counted with P165870Counted with P165870Counted with P165870Not reported
Haiti Resilient Productive Landscapes Additional FinancingAgriculture and food securityNov 2024Counted with P162908Counted with P162908Counted with P162908Not reported
Strengthening DRM and Climate Resilience ProjectGovernance and securityMar 2027Counted with P165870Counted with P165870Counted with P165870Not reported
Closed and stopped operations (66)

66 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$1,326.7 million, reported for 46 of 48. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$5.0 million, reported for 4 of 48. 18 operations counted with their parent operation.

Table 4.Closed and stopped operations, US$ millionsAn operation marked “counted with” is an additional financing that its source reports under the parent operation. Its amounts appear in the parent’s row and are counted once in the totals.

Resilient Corridors ProjectTransportMay 2031Not reportedStoppedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Haiti Community Driven Development (CDD) Project / PRODEPAgriculture and food securityJun 20132005Closed60.862.80.0
Dropped-HT basic educationEducationMar 20062009Stopped55.00.5Not reported
Haiti COVID-19 ResponseHealthNov 20252020Closed55.053.80.3
Employment generatioSocial protectionApr 19971995Closed49.145.70.0
Emergency economic RAgriculture and food securityDec 19951994Closed40.040.30.0
Dropped-HT ECON & SOC fund IIGovernance and securityNot reported2007Stopped35.0Not reportedNot reported
AF Infrastructure & Institutions Emergency RecoveryTransportJun 20182012ClosedCounted with P120895Counted with P120895Counted with P120895
Additional financing, strengthening agriculture public services IIAgriculture and food securityMar 20222017ClosedCounted with P126744Counted with P126744Counted with P126744
AF Haiti COVID-19 ResponseHealthNov 20252022ClosedCounted with P173811Counted with P173811Counted with P173811
AF Haiti Rural Accessibility & Resilience ProjectTransportMay 20252020ClosedCounted with P163490Counted with P163490Counted with P163490
Emergency Development Policy OperationGovernance and securitySep 20112010Closed30.030.60.0

Active operations by sector

Table 5.Active operations by sector, US$ millions

Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026
SectorActive operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date.ApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date.US$ millionsDisbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them.US$ millionsUndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.US$ millions
Transport4296.077.1215.8
Agriculture and food security4252.0119.8131.5
Governance and security5166.576.291.3
Social protection3100.068.027.2
Water and sanitation180.026.354.1
Finance and private sector151.425.323.5
Education2Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Health1Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
All active operations11945.9392.7543.5

Flows through IDA, FY2025-26, US$ millions

No funding flows through IDA are reported for FY2025-26.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
Public Investment ProgramOctober 18, 2026
World Bank procurement noticesOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. IDA. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/partners/world-bank-group/ida