Overview Data Humanitarian funding Operations Data and definitions
Data / Partner portfolio / Partners
IDB Group
Multilateral development bank. 33 active operations. US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Browse this partner's operations
This partner in the funding flows
YearHaitian fiscal year Partner fiscal year Haitian fiscal years, October to September.
Active portfolio at October 18, 2026
US$1,223.7 million
33 of 33 active operations report an approved amount
New commitments and disbursements, FY2016-17 to FY2025-26 New commitments, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$27.4 million 27 16-17 FY2017-18, US$185.8 million 186 17-18 FY2018-19, US$463.4 million 463 18-19 FY2019-20, US$125.8 million 126 19-20 FY2020-21, US$134.8 million 135 20-21 FY2021-22, US$227.9 million 228 21-22 FY2022-23, US$22.7 million 23 22-23 FY2023-24, US$250.6 million 251 23-24 FY2024-25, US$87.9 million 88 24-25 FY2025-26, US$100.0 million 100 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$27.4 million 27 16-17 FY2017-18, US$185.8 million 186 17-18 FY2018-19, US$463.4 million 463 18-19 FY2019-20, US$125.8 million 126 19-20 FY2020-21, US$134.8 million 135 20-21 FY2021-22, US$227.9 million 228 21-22 FY2022-23, US$22.7 million 23 22-23 FY2023-24, US$250.6 million 251 23-24 FY2024-25, US$87.9 million 88 24-25 FY2025-26, US$100.0 million 100 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Disbursements, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$127.2 million 127 16-17 FY2017-18, US$148.4 million 148 17-18 FY2018-19, US$98.1 million 98 18-19 FY2019-20, US$70.5 million 71 19-20 FY2020-21, US$191.9 million 192 20-21 FY2021-22, US$163.2 million 163 21-22 FY2022-23, US$140.0 million 140 22-23 FY2023-24, US$156.1 million 156 23-24 FY2024-25, US$184.0 million 184 24-25 FY2025-26, US$132.0 million 132 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$127.2 million 127 16-17 FY2017-18, US$148.4 million 148 17-18 FY2018-19, US$98.1 million 98 18-19 FY2019-20, US$70.5 million 71 19-20 FY2020-21, US$191.9 million 192 20-21 FY2021-22, US$163.2 million 163 21-22 FY2022-23, US$140.0 million 140 22-23 FY2023-24, US$156.1 million 156 23-24 FY2024-25, US$184.0 million 184 24-25 FY2025-26, US$132.0 million 132 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Table 1. New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
All operations since 1961: commitments US$4,927.2 million , disbursements US$2,843.1 million , reported for 824 and 117 of 828 operations.
Portfolio at October 18, 2026 Position at the data date. Approved: all commitments to date on the operations, net of cancellations. Disbursed to date and undisbursed: as reported by each partner.
Table 2. Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026, US$ millions
Operations ApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date. US$ millions Disbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them. US$ millions UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date. 33 1,223.7 683.7 19 of 33 reported Not reported
Agencies Each agency name opens its page.
Table 3. IDB Group by agency, US$ millions
Agency Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date. Disbursed FY2025-26 US$ millions Disbursed FY2026-27 to Oct 18 US$ millions IDB 32 132.0 None to date IDB Invest 1 Not reported None to date All agencies, sum of those reportingThe sum of the UN agencies that report the figure for the year. 33 132.0 None to date
Other agencies1 agency Agency Active operations Disbursed FY2025-26 Disbursed FY2026-27 to Oct 18 IDB Lab 0 Not reported None to date
Operations Active operations (33) 33 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$1,223.7 million . Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$132.0 million , reported for 14 of 33.
Table 4. Active operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Approved to date Disbursed to date Disbursed FY2025-26
17 more active operations Planned operations (1) 1 operation. Approved to date (stock): not reported. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): none.
Table 5. Planned operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: commitment, disbursements, undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Approval Stage
Closed and stopped operations (794) 794 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$3,703.6 million , reported for 791 of 794. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): none.
Table 6. Closed and stopped operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Approval or start Stage Approved to date Disbursed to date
The 20 largest are listed. All 794 closed operations, in Operations
Active operations by sector Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Table 7. Active operations by sector, US$ millions
Funding flows, FY2018-19 , US$ millions Disbursements, FY2018-19 , US$ millions Funding partner Channel Implementing organization Sector IDB Group to Recipient government: US$82.9 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC): US$37.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC) to Transport: US$31.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR): US$22.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR) to Agriculture and food security: US$22.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) IDB Group to Other: US$11.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to National Directorate for Drinking Water and Sanitation (DINEPA): US$10.7 million (implementing organization named on the operation) National Directorate for Drinking Water and Sanitation (DINEPA) to Water and sanitation: US$10.7 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other to Plastech Solutions S.A. and Les Enterprises Haiti Solutions S.A.: US$10.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Plastech Solutions S.A. and Les Enterprises Haiti Solutions S.A. to Industry, trade and tourism: US$10.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC) to Energy: US$6.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) IDB Group to Recipient government: US$3.7 million (recipient not identified) Recipient government to Not identified, IDB Group: US$3.7 million (recipient not identified) Not identified, IDB Group to Industry, trade and tourism: US$3.7 million (recipient not identified) Recipient government to Haitian Institute of Statistics and Informatics (IHSI): US$3.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Haitian Institute of Statistics and Informatics (IHSI) to Governance and security: US$3.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP): US$3.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP) to Education: US$3.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES): US$3.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES) to Education: US$2.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other to Sigora Haiti, S.A.: US$1.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Sigora Haiti, S.A. to Energy: US$1.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Electricity of Haiti (EDH): US$0.9 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Electricity of Haiti (EDH) to Energy: US$0.9 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES) to Social protection: US$0.7 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF): US$0.7 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) to Social protection: US$0.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) to Industry, trade and tourism: US$0.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Fonds de Developpement Industriel: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Fonds de Developpement Industriel to Finance and private sector: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) IDB Group: US$98.1 million IDB Group 98.1 Recipient government: US$86.6 million Recipient government 86.6 Other: US$11.5 million Other 11.5 Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC): US$37.8 million Ministry of Public Works, Transport and… (MTPTC) 37.8 Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR): US$22.5 million Ministry of Agriculture, Natural… (MARNDR) 22.5 National Directorate for Drinking Water and Sanitation (DINEPA): US$10.7 million National Directorate for Drinking… (DINEPA) 10.7 Plastech Solutions S.A. and Les Enterprises Haiti Solutions S.A.: US$10.0 million Plastech Solutions S.A. and Les Enterprises… 10.0 Not identified, IDB Group: US$3.7 million Not identified, IDB Group 3.7 Haitian Institute of Statistics and Informatics (IHSI): US$3.5 million Haitian Institute of Statistics and… (IHSI) 3.5 Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP): US$3.3 million Ministry of National Education and… (MENFP) 3.3 Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES): US$3.2 million Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES) 3.2 Sigora Haiti, S.A.: US$1.5 million Sigora Haiti, S.A. 1.5 Electricity of Haiti (EDH): US$0.9 million Electricity of Haiti (EDH) 0.9 Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF): US$0.7 million Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) 0.7 Fonds de Developpement Industriel: US$0.1 million Fonds de Developpement Industriel 0.1 Transport: US$31.6 million Transport 31.6 Agriculture and food security: US$22.5 million Agriculture and food security 22.5 Industry, trade and tourism: US$13.9 million Industry, trade and tourism 13.9 Water and sanitation: US$10.7 million Water and sanitation 10.7 Energy: US$8.7 million Energy 8.7 Education: US$5.8 million Education 5.8 Governance and security: US$3.5 million Governance and security 3.5 Social protection: US$1.3 million Social protection 1.3 Finance and private sector: US$0.1 million Finance and private sector 0.1 Funding partner to channel Funding partner Channel IDB Group to Recipient government: US$86.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation, recipient not identified) IDB Group to Other: US$11.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) IDB Group: US$98.1 million IDB Group 98.1 Recipient government: US$86.6 million Recipient government 86.6 Other: US$11.5 million Other 11.5 Channel to implementing organization Channel Implementing organization Recipient government to Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC): US$37.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR): US$22.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to National Directorate for Drinking Water and Sanitation (DINEPA): US$10.7 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other to Plastech Solutions S.A. and Les Enterprises Haiti Solutions S.A.: US$10.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Not identified, IDB Group: US$3.7 million (recipient not identified) Recipient government to Haitian Institute of Statistics and Informatics (IHSI): US$3.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP): US$3.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES): US$3.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Other (4): US$1.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other to Other (4): US$1.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government: US$86.6 million Recipient government 86.6 Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC): US$37.8 million Ministry of… (MTPTC) 37.8 Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR): US$22.5 million Ministry of… (MARNDR) 22.5 Other: US$11.5 million Other 11.5 National Directorate for Drinking Water and Sanitation (DINEPA): US$10.7 million National… (DINEPA) 10.7 Plastech Solutions S.A. and Les Enterprises Haiti Solutions S.A.: US$10.0 million Plastech Solutions S.A.… 10.0 Not identified, IDB Group: US$3.7 million Not identified, IDB… 3.7 Haitian Institute of Statistics and Informatics (IHSI): US$3.5 million Haitian Institut… (IHSI) 3.5 Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP): US$3.3 million Ministry of… (MENFP) 3.3 Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES): US$3.2 million Economic and… (FAES) 3.2 Other (4): US$3.3 million Other (4) 3.3 Implementing organization to sector Implementing organization Sector Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC) to Transport: US$31.6 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR) to Agriculture and food security: US$22.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) National Directorate for Drinking Water and Sanitation (DINEPA) to Water and sanitation: US$10.7 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Plastech Solutions S.A. and Les Enterprises Haiti Solutions S.A. to Industry, trade and tourism: US$10.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC) to Energy: US$6.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Not identified, IDB Group to Industry, trade and tourism: US$3.7 million (recipient not identified) Haitian Institute of Statistics and Informatics (IHSI) to Governance and security: US$3.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP) to Education: US$3.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES) to Education: US$2.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other (4) to Energy: US$2.4 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES) to Social protection: US$0.7 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other (4) to Social protection: US$0.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other (4) to Industry, trade and tourism: US$0.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other (4) to Finance and private sector: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC): US$37.8 million Ministry of… (MTPTC) 37.8 Transport: US$31.6 million Transport 31.6 Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR): US$22.5 million Ministry of… (MARNDR) 22.5 Agriculture and food security: US$22.5 million Agriculture and food… 22.5 Industry, trade and tourism: US$13.9 million Industry, trade and… 13.9 National Directorate for Drinking Water and Sanitation (DINEPA): US$10.7 million National… (DINEPA) 10.7 Water and sanitation: US$10.7 million Water and sanitation 10.7 Plastech Solutions S.A. and Les Enterprises Haiti Solutions S.A.: US$10.0 million Plastech Solutions S.A.… 10.0 Energy: US$8.7 million Energy 8.7 Education: US$5.8 million Education 5.8 Not identified, IDB Group: US$3.7 million Not identified, IDB… 3.7 Haitian Institute of Statistics and Informatics (IHSI): US$3.5 million Haitian Institut… (IHSI) 3.5 Governance and security: US$3.5 million Governance and security 3.5 Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP): US$3.3 million Ministry of… (MENFP) 3.3 Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES): US$3.2 million Economic and… (FAES) 3.2 Social protection: US$1.3 million Social protection 1.3 Finance and private sector: US$0.1 million Finance and private… 0.1 Other (4): US$3.3 million Other (4) 3.3 Three charts, one per pair of columns, on one scale.
Flow width is proportional to the amount.
The partner’s node adds US$98.1 million in disbursements net of refunds of its operations, where positive; the partner’s disbursements for the year come to US$98.1 million.
Spelling variants of one organization appear as one node (name variants ). Where a record does not give the type of recipient organization, the type is taken from other records under fixed rules (rules ); each flow names the rule applied.
Funding partner to channel3 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification IDB Group Recipient government 82.9 implementing organization named on the operation IDB Group Other 11.5 implementing organization named on the operation IDB Group Recipient government 3.7 recipient not identified
Channel to implementing organization12 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification Recipient government Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC) 37.8 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR) 22.5 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government National Directorate for Drinking Water and Sanitation (DINEPA) 10.7 implementing organization named on the operation Other Plastech Solutions S.A. and Les Enterprises Haiti Solutions S.A. 10.0 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Not identified, IDB Group 3.7 recipient not identified Recipient government Haitian Institute of Statistics and Informatics (IHSI) 3.5 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP) 3.3 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES) 3.2 implementing organization named on the operation Other Sigora Haiti, S.A. 1.5 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Electricity of Haiti (EDH) 0.9 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) 0.7 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Fonds de Developpement Industriel 0.1 implementing organization named on the operation
Implementing organization to sector15 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC) Transport 31.6 implementing organization named on the operation Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Rural Development (MARNDR) Agriculture and food security 22.5 implementing organization named on the operation National Directorate for Drinking Water and Sanitation (DINEPA) Water and sanitation 10.7 implementing organization named on the operation Plastech Solutions S.A. and Les Enterprises Haiti Solutions S.A. Industry, trade and tourism 10.0 implementing organization named on the operation Ministry of Public Works, Transport and Communications (MTPTC) Energy 6.2 implementing organization named on the operation Not identified, IDB Group Industry, trade and tourism 3.7 recipient not identified Haitian Institute of Statistics and Informatics (IHSI) Governance and security 3.5 implementing organization named on the operation Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training (MENFP) Education 3.3 implementing organization named on the operation Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES) Education 2.5 implementing organization named on the operation Sigora Haiti, S.A. Energy 1.5 implementing organization named on the operation Electricity of Haiti (EDH) Energy 0.9 implementing organization named on the operation Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES) Social protection 0.7 implementing organization named on the operation Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) Social protection 0.5 implementing organization named on the operation Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) Industry, trade and tourism 0.2 implementing organization named on the operation Fonds de Developpement Industriel Finance and private sector 0.1 implementing organization named on the operation
All funding flows, FY2018-19
Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS Table 8. Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS, calendar year, US$ millions
2020US$ millions Humanitarian funding 0.7
Sources OCHA FTS: terms of use set by the publisher Partner documents: terms of use set by the publisher IATI: terms of use set by the publisher IDB projects dataset: terms of use set by the publisher