Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Strengthening social protection and labor markets
Published title: Strengthening social protection and labor markets in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of this TC is to enhance the impact of the social protection and labor interventions in Haiti implemented by FAES through (i) general operational support, (ii) support to labor inclusion and labor intermediation activities, (iii) Early Childhood Development Activities
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Under way since June 24, 2025
- Approval
- June 24, 2025
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 24, 2025
- Operation ID
- HA-T1338
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 24, 2025 |
| Under way | June 24, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | June 24, 2025 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | June 24, 2025 | Transactions |
| Signing | June 24, 2025 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.6 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.6 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.6 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.6 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, June 24, 2025
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 24, 2025 | Commitment | 0.6 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1338 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening social protection and labor markets. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1338