Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Local Development Program
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
This Programme seeks to reduce poverty levels, raise income opportunities and improve the quality of life among the poor in Haiti. It will finance diverse social and economic projects at the local level and will gradually consolidate a genuine local development process by stimulating participatory planning, local governance and management of projects at the community level.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Social protection
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- November 12, 2003
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 12, 2003
- Operation ID
- HA0079
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 12, 2003 |
| Under way | November 20, 2003 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | November 12, 2003 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | November 12, 2003 | Transactions |
| Signing | November 20, 2003 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 7.2 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 65.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 65.0 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 72.2 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2003-04US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 65.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, November 12, 2003
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 12, 2003 | Commitment | 65.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA0079 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Local Development Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA0079