HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Rebuilding Access to Essential Health Services

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The general objective is to reduce avoidable mortality and disability by improving the availability and use of essential health services among underserved populations in targeted communities (communal sections) of Haiti's Greater North (Northwest, North, and Northeast departments). The specific objectives are to: (i) strengthen the management of the health system as an integrated network; in the targeted communities, (ii) extend the coverage of an integrated and progressive package of services; (iii) foster users' participation in the care of their health; and (iv) gradually improve the response capacity of the health facilities serving the communities.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Health
Stage
Under way since October 8, 2025
Approval
October 8, 2025
Closing
December 29, 2032
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 8, 2025
Operation ID
HA-J0012
Life cycle2 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 8, 2025
Under wayOctober 8, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 8, 2025IATI
ApprovalOctober 8, 2025IDB projects dataset
First commitmentOctober 8, 2025Transactions
Planned startSeptember 3, 2026IATI
Closing dateDecember 29, 2032IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB100.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment100.0IDB projects dataset100.0
DisbursedNot reportedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost100.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments100.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, October 8, 2025

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 8, 2025Commitment100.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-J0012IATI
IDB operationHA-J0012Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (3)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rebuilding Access to Essential Health Services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-J0012