HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Productive Infrastructure Program III

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The Program will contribute to the socioeconomic development of Northern Haiti by creating jobs through the establishment of manufacturing firms in the PIC, strengthening the Government's capacity to manage and attract investors to industrial parks.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2019
Approval
December 11, 2014
Closing
September 30, 2019
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 31, 2017
Operation ID
HA-L1091
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 11, 2014
Under wayFebruary 20, 2015
ClosingSeptember 30, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 11, 2014IDB projects dataset
First commitmentDecember 11, 2014Transactions
SigningFebruary 20, 2015IDB projects dataset
Planned startAugust 24, 2015IATI
Actual startAugust 26, 2015IATI
First disbursementAugust 31, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementMay 31, 2017Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB55.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment55.0IDB projects dataset55.0
Disbursed78.8IATI78.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost55.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, US$22.8 million2314-15FY2015-16, US$40.3 million4015-16FY2016-17, US$15.7 million1616-17FY2014-15, US$22.8 million2314-15FY2015-16, US$40.3 million4015-16FY2016-17, US$15.7 million1616-17

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments55.0Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements22.840.315.7
Cumulative disbursements22.863.178.8

Records and documents

Transactions14 records, December 11, 2014 to May 31, 2017

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 11, 2014Commitment55.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
August 31, 2015Disbursements22.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements16.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 29, 2016Disbursements2.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements3.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2016Disbursements2.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2016Disbursements4.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements3.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2016Disbursements3.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements3.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2016Disbursements5.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2016Disbursements5.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2017Disbursements4.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on20 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
UTEMEF3384GR-HA-1-PROGRAMME d'Infras-DisbursementMay 31, 20174.4
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementDecember 31, 20161.1
Ingenieria Estrella SRL.DisbursementNovember 30, 20161.1
Ingenieria Estrella SRL.DisbursementNovember 30, 20164.1
UTEMEF3384GR-HA-1-PROGRAMME d'Infras-DisbursementOctober 31, 20165.0
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementSeptember 30, 20163.2
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementAugust 31, 20161.1
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementAugust 31, 20161.7
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementJune 30, 20162.0
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementMay 31, 20162.2
Ingenieria Estrella SRL.DisbursementApril 30, 20161.2
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementMarch 31, 20161.8
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementFebruary 29, 20161.3
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementFebruary 29, 20161.2
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementDecember 31, 20151.2
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementDecember 31, 20151.1
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementDecember 31, 20151.6
UTEMEF3384GR-HA-1-PROGRAMME d'Infras-DisbursementDecember 31, 20155.0
UTEMEF3384GR-HA-1-PROGRAMME d'Infras-DisbursementAugust 31, 20155.0
Ingenieria Estrella SRLDisbursementAugust 31, 20158.9
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1091IATI
IDB operationHA-L1091Operation record
Partner documents15 documents
Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Productive Infrastructure Program III. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1091