HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Youth socioeconomic inclusion through income support and protection

Published title: Youth Socioeconomic Inclusion through Income Support, Protection, and Reinsertion

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The general objective is to foster the socioeconomic inclusion of vulnerable youth. To this end, its specific objectives (SO) are: (i) contribute to income support and youth vocational skills development; (ii) improve youth engagement and community cohesion; (iii) improve youth wellbeing and support youth victims of GBV; and (iv) support the reinsertion of returned youth migrants.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Under way since August 15, 2025
Approval
August 8, 2025
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 8, 2025
Operation ID
HA-J0011
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 8, 2025
Under wayAugust 15, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalAugust 8, 2025IDB projects dataset
First commitmentAugust 8, 2025Transactions
SigningAugust 15, 2025IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB43.9InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment43.9IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost43.9IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments43.9
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, August 8, 2025

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 8, 2025Commitment43.9IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-J0011Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Youth socioeconomic inclusion through income support and protection. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-J0011