Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Invest
Solengy Haiti: Co-Loan for Solar PV Solutions
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The proposed transaction consists of a long-term loan from IDB Invest and IFC to Solengy Haiti S.A., an SME specializing in distributed energy solutions. This financing will support: (i) the acquisition of solar equipment and the extension of sales contracts to commercial and industrial customers, (ii) working capital for initial inventory, and (iii) partial refinancing of existing debt. The financing package consists of: (i) a senior IFC A loan of up to US$3 million; (ii) a senior IDB Invest A Loan of up to US$3 million; (iii) a US$6.0 million loan blended finance loan to be mobilized by the IFC and (iv) a US$1.5 million grant to be mobilized by the IFC. The Financing will consist of a 10-year door-to-door
more
loan, including a 3-year grace period.French (Français): La transaction proposée consiste en un prêt à long terme de la part de BID Invest et de la SFI à Solengy Haiti S.A., une PME spécialisée dans les solutions d’énergie distribuée. Ce financement soutiendra : (i) l'acquisition d'équipements solaires et l'extension des contrats de vente pour des clients commerciaux et industriels, (ii) le fonds de roulement pour les stocks initiaux, et (iii) le refinancement partiel de la dette existante. Le financement comprend : (i) un prêt senior A de la SFI jusqu'à US$ 3 millions ; (ii) un prêt senior A de BID Invest jusqu'à US$ 3 millions; (iii) un prêt de financement mixte de US$ 6,0 millions mobilisé par la SFI ; et (iv) une subvention de jusqu'à US$ 1,5 million mobilisée par la SFI. Le prêt présentera un terme 10 ans, avec une période de grâce de 3 ans.
- Partner
- IDB Group, IDB Invest
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Under way since December 13, 2024
- Start
- December 13, 2024
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 13, 2024
- Operation ID
- 14715-01
Life cycle2 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 13, 2024 |
| Under way | December 13, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 13, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 13, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 13, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 13, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 13, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 3.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 13, 2024 to December 13, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- 37 Other private flows at market terms
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solengy Haiti: Co-Loan for Solar PV Solutions | Commitment | December 13, 2024 | 3.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-46012-14715-01 | IATI |
| IDB operation | 14715-01 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Environmental and social review, idbinvest.org
Procurement notices (1)
- Tenders, idbinvest.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Solengy Haiti: Co-Loan for Solar PV Solutions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB_INVEST%3A14715-01