Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Prioritization and Capacity Building to Re-build Access to Health
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of the Technical Cooperation (TC) is to provide technical assistance for improving health service planning and strengthening institutional capacities in Haiti's health sector. Specifically, the TC will seek to: (i) update sector diagnostics to identify critical gaps and prioritize interventions; (ii) facilitate priority setting for integrated essential health services (PES); and (iii) strengthen local capacities for health governance, planning, and implementation.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Under way since August 19, 2025
- Approval
- August 19, 2025
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Technical cooperation, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 19, 2025
- Operation ID
- HA-T1336
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 19, 2025 |
| Under way | August 19, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | August 19, 2025 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | August 19, 2025 | Transactions |
| Signing | August 19, 2025 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 0.4 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 0.4 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, August 19, 2025
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 19, 2025 | Commitment | 0.4 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-T1336 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Prioritization and Capacity Building to Re-build Access to Health. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-T1336