HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Curriculum Reform Support Project

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The general objective of this project is to enhance learning outcomes by improving the quality of the Education in Haiti. The specific objectives are: (i) improve the quality of teaching and learning resources; and (ii) mitigate key barriers to continuous school attendance and recover learning due to interruptions.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Education
Stage
Under way since June 2, 2026
Approval
September 24, 2025
Closing
December 29, 2029
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2026
Operation ID
HA-J0013
Life cycle2 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 24, 2025
Under wayJune 2, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 24, 2025IDB projects dataset
First commitmentSeptember 24, 2025Transactions
Planned startApril 22, 2026IATI
Actual startJune 2, 2026IATI
First disbursementJune 30, 2026Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2026Transactions
Closing dateDecember 29, 2029IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$2.2 million.

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB6.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment6.0IDB projects dataset6.0
Disbursed2.2IATI2.2
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost6.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments6.0Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported2.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported2.2

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, September 24, 2025 to June 30, 2026

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 24, 2025Commitment6.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
June 30, 2026Disbursements2.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Ministere de Leducation Nationale et deDisbursementJune 30, 20262.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-J0013IATI
IDB operationHA-J0013Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (3)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Curriculum Reform Support Project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-J0013