HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Curriculum Reform Support Project

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The general objective of this project is to enhance learning outcomes by improving the quality of the Education in Haiti. The specific objectives are: (i) improve the quality of teaching and learning resources; and (ii) mitigate key barriers to continuous school attendance and recover learning due to interruptions.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Education
Stage
Approved since September 24, 2025
Approval
September 24, 2025
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 24, 2025
Operation ID
HA-G1061
Life cycle1 stage, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 24, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 24, 2025IDB projects dataset
First commitmentSeptember 24, 2025Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB23.7InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment23.7IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost23.7IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments23.7
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 24, 2025

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 24, 2025Commitment23.7IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-G1061Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Curriculum Reform Support Project. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-G1061