HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Infrastructure Program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The objective of this operation is to contribute to the reactivation of economic activity and the improvement of people’s quality of life in Haiti, through high-impact projects of rehabilitation of basic economic infrastructure.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed since August 23, 2017
Approval
July 25, 2011
Closing
August 23, 2017
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2015
Operation ID
HA-L1055
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 25, 2011
Under wayAugust 23, 2011
ClosingDecember 15, 2015
ClosedAugust 23, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 25, 2011IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJuly 25, 2011Transactions
SigningAugust 23, 2011IDB projects dataset
Planned startOctober 7, 2011IATI
Actual startOctober 27, 2011IATI
First disbursementOctober 31, 2011Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2015Transactions
Closing dateDecember 15, 2015IATI
Actual endAugust 23, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB55.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment55.0IDB projects dataset55.0
Disbursed55.7IATI55.7
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost55.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, US$31.8 million3211-12FY2012-13, US$18.7 million1912-13FY2013-14, US$5.1 million513-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, US$31.8 million3211-12FY2012-13, US$18.7 million1912-13FY2013-14, US$5.1 million513-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments55.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported31.818.75.10.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported31.850.555.655.7

Records and documents

Transactions20 records, July 25, 2011 to September 30, 2015

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 25, 2011Commitment55.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
October 31, 2011Disbursements8.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2011Disbursements2.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2012Disbursements3.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2012Disbursements2.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2012Disbursements3.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2012Disbursements2.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2012Disbursements3.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2012Disbursements5.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2012Disbursements10.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2012Disbursements2.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements2.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2013Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2013Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2014Disbursements2.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1055IATI
IDB operationHA-L1055Operation record
Partner documents36 documents
Procurement notices (8)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Infrastructure Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1055