HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Productive Infrastructure Program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The Program will contribute to the socioeconomic development of Northern Haiti by creating jobs through the establishment of manufacturing firms in the PIC, strengthening the Government’s capacity to manage and attract investors to industrial parks, and enhancing the social and environmental quality in the surrounding areas of the PIC

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed since December 30, 2020
Approval
September 13, 2012
Closing
December 30, 2020
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2021
Operation ID
HA-L1076
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 13, 2012
Under wayOctober 29, 2012
ClosingDecember 30, 2020
ClosedDecember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 13, 2012IDB projects dataset
First commitmentSeptember 13, 2012Transactions
SigningOctober 29, 2012IDB projects dataset
Planned startJanuary 31, 2013IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Actual startOctober 19, 2015IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2019Transactions
Closing dateDecember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB50.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment50.0IDB projects dataset100.0
Disbursed50.6IATI50.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost50.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$24.1 million2412-13FY2013-14, US$14.7 million1513-14FY2014-15, US$2.9 million314-15FY2015-16, US$4.3 million415-16FY2016-17, US$2.0 million216-17FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18FY2019-20, US$2.4 million219-20FY2020-21, US$−0.2 million−0.220-21FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$24.1 million2412-13FY2013-14, US$14.7 million1513-14FY2014-15, US$2.9 million314-15FY2015-16, US$4.3 million415-16FY2016-17, US$2.0 million216-17FY2017-18, US$0.4 million0.417-18FY2019-20, US$2.4 million219-20FY2020-21, US$−0.2 million−0.220-21

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments50.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported24.114.72.94.32.00.42.4−0.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported24.138.841.746.148.148.450.850.6

Records and documents

Transactions28 records, September 13, 2012 to June 30, 2021

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 13, 2012Commitment50.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
March 31, 2013Disbursements8.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2013Disbursements2.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2013Disbursements4.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2013Disbursements4.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2013Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements2.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2013Disbursements3.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2013Disbursements5.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2014Disbursements1.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements2.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2015Disbursements2.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2015Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements2.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2016Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements2.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements2.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements−0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on17 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
UTEMEF2779GR-HA-PROGRAMMEDisbursementDecember 31, 20192.4
Sonapi-Parc Industriel de Caracol(PIC)-DisbursementJune 30, 20180.4
UTEMEF2779GR-HA-PROGRAMMEDisbursementJune 30, 20172.0
Ingenieria EstrellaDisbursementSeptember 30, 20160.1
Ingenieria EstrellaDisbursementAugust 31, 20160.1
Sonapi-Parc Industriel de Caracol(PIC)-DisbursementApril 30, 20160.4
GSD PLUS SASDisbursementApril 30, 2016<0.1
Nreca International Ltd.DisbursementDecember 31, 2015<0.1
Nreca International LtdDisbursementDecember 31, 2015<0.1
UTEMEF2779GR-HA-PROGRAMMEDisbursementDecember 31, 20152.5
Nreca International LtdDisbursementDecember 31, 2015<0.1
Consortium Incatema Macrofitas MetroaguaDisbursementNovember 30, 20150.2
Consortium Incatema Macrofitas MetroaguaDisbursementNovember 30, 20150.3
Consortium Incatema Macrofitas MetroaguaDisbursementNovember 30, 20150.1
Nreca International Ltd.DisbursementOctober 31, 20150.1
Sonapi-Parc Industriel de Caracol(PIC)-DisbursementSeptember 30, 20150.4
UTEMEF2779GR-HA-PROGRAMMEDisbursementFebruary 28, 20152.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1076IATI
IDB operationHA-L1076Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIDB projects datasetUS$50.0 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$100.0 million
Partner documents39 documents
Procurement notices (8)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Productive Infrastructure Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1076