Overview Disbursements and commitments Humanitarian funding Operations Definitions
Data / Partner portfolio / Partners
Sweden
Bilateral funding partner. 83 active operations. US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Browse this partner's operations
This partner in the funding flows
YearHaitian fiscal year Partner fiscal year Haitian fiscal years, October to September.
Active portfolio at October 18, 2026
US$60.2 million
58 of 83 active operations report an approved amount
New commitments and disbursements, FY2016-17 to FY2025-26 New commitments, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$1.5 million 2 16-17 FY2017-18, US$6.9 million 7 17-18 FY2018-19, US$1.4 million 1 18-19 FY2019-20, US$2.6 million 3 19-20 FY2020-21, US$6.9 million 7 20-21 FY2021-22, US$7.6 million 8 21-22 FY2022-23, US$9.2 million 9 22-23 FY2023-24, US$11.9 million 12 23-24 FY2024-25, US$12.5 million 12 24-25 FY2025-26, US$12.2 million 12 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$1.5 million 2 16-17 FY2017-18, US$6.9 million 7 17-18 FY2018-19, US$1.4 million 1 18-19 FY2019-20, US$2.6 million 3 19-20 FY2020-21, US$6.9 million 7 20-21 FY2021-22, US$7.6 million 8 21-22 FY2022-23, US$9.2 million 9 22-23 FY2023-24, US$11.9 million 12 23-24 FY2024-25, US$12.5 million 12 24-25 FY2025-26, US$12.2 million 12 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Disbursements, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$4.9 million 5 16-17 FY2017-18, US$2.8 million 3 17-18 FY2018-19, US$1.9 million 2 18-19 FY2019-20, US$1.9 million 2 19-20 FY2020-21, US$6.4 million 6 20-21 FY2021-22, US$9.0 million 9 21-22 FY2022-23, US$9.5 million 9 22-23 FY2023-24, US$14.3 million 14 23-24 FY2024-25, US$13.8 million 14 24-25 FY2025-26, US$12.5 million 12 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$4.9 million 5 16-17 FY2017-18, US$2.8 million 3 17-18 FY2018-19, US$1.9 million 2 18-19 FY2019-20, US$1.9 million 2 19-20 FY2020-21, US$6.4 million 6 20-21 FY2021-22, US$9.0 million 9 21-22 FY2022-23, US$9.5 million 9 22-23 FY2023-24, US$14.3 million 14 23-24 FY2024-25, US$13.8 million 14 24-25 FY2025-26, US$12.5 million 12 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Table 1. New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
FY2016-17 US$ millions FY2017-18 US$ millions FY2018-19 US$ millions FY2019-20 US$ millions FY2020-21 US$ millions FY2021-22 US$ millions FY2022-23 US$ millions FY2023-24 US$ millions FY2024-25 US$ millions FY2025-26 US$ millions FY2026-27 to Oct 18 US$ millions New commitments 1.5 6.9 1.4 2.6 6.9 7.6 9.2 11.9 12.5 12.2 None to date Operations 4 7 1 2 14 13 13 9 7 7 0 Disbursements 4.9 2.8 1.9 1.9 6.4 9.0 9.5 14.3 13.8 12.5 None to date Operations 16 13 11 9 17 18 16 16 16 10 0
All operations since 1998: commitments US$198.3 million , disbursements US$194.5 million , reported for 235 and 249 of 414 operations.
Portfolio at October 18, 2026 Position at the data date. Approved: all commitments to date on the operations, net of cancellations. Disbursed to date and undisbursed: as reported by each partner.
Table 2. Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026, US$ millions
Operations ApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date. US$ millions Disbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them. US$ millions UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date. 83 60.2 58 of 83 reported 59.5 57 of 83 reported Not reported
Funds passed through UN agencies The UN agencies below report receiving these amounts from Sweden for Haiti. The amounts are already counted in the Sweden figures above and are not added to them. Each agency's figure is the one it reports: the amount received, or the amount committed where it reports no receipt. It can differ from the payments to the agency that Sweden reports.
Table 3. Sweden funds received by UN agencies, US$ millions
Operations Active operations (83) 83 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$60.2 million , reported for 58 of 83. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$12.5 million , reported for 10 of 83.
Table 4. Active operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Approved to date Disbursed to date Disbursed FY2025-26
67 more active operations UNDRR 2021-2025 Environment and disaster risk Dec 2026 Not reported Not reported Not reported JPO IOM 2021 Governance and security Jun 2027 Not reported Not reported Not reported Closed and stopped operations (331) 331 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$138.2 million , reported for 177 of 331. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): none.
Table 5. Closed and stopped operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Approval or start Stage Approved to date Disbursed to date
The 20 largest are listed. All 331 closed operations, in Operations
Active operations by sector Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Table 6. Active operations by sector, US$ millions
Funding flows, FY2025-26 , US$ millions Disbursements, FY2025-26 , US$ millions Funding partner Channel Implementing organization Sector Sweden to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$7.6 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations agency, fund or commission to World Food Programme (WFP): US$3.7 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) Sweden to International NGO: US$3.6 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) World Food Programme (WFP) to Humanitarian: US$3.5 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations agency, fund or commission to United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF): US$3.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) International NGO to ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross: US$2.6 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross to Humanitarian: US$2.6 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Environment and disaster risk: US$1.4 million (received for activities in the sector) Sweden to Donor country-based NGO: US$1.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) International NGO to IRC/International Rescue Committee: US$1.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) Donor country-based NGO to NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council: US$1.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council to Humanitarian: US$1.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) IRC/International Rescue Committee to Humanitarian: US$1.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Water and sanitation: US$0.6 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations agency, fund or commission to United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA): US$0.6 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) to Humanitarian: US$0.5 million (received for activities in the sector) World Food Programme (WFP) to Humanitarian: US$0.2 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Social protection: US$0.2 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Environment and disaster risk: US$0.2 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Health: US$0.2 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations agency, fund or commission to United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA): US$0.2 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Water and sanitation: US$0.2 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Governance and security: US$0.2 million (received for activities in the sector) Sweden to Type of recipient organization not reported: US$0.1 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) Type of recipient organization not reported to Not traced: US$0.1 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Governance and security: US$0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) Not traced to Health: US$0.1 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Education: US$0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Social protection: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) Not traced to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) United Nations agency, fund or commission to World Food Programme (WFP): US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Sweden to International NGO: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Education: US$<0.1 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations agency, fund or commission to United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF): US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) World Food Programme (WFP) to Unallocated: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) International NGO to ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross to Humanitarian: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) International NGO to IRC/International Rescue Committee: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) IRC/International Rescue Committee to Humanitarian: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Sweden to NGOs and civil society: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) NGOs and civil society to NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council to Humanitarian: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Sweden to University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) University, college or research institute to SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet: US$<0.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet to Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Unallocated: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations agency, fund or commission to United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA): US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) World Food Programme (WFP) to Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations agency, fund or commission to United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA): US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Humanitarian: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) Sweden to University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet to Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Sweden: US$12.5 million Sweden 12.5 United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$7.6 million United Nations agency, fund or commission 7.6 International NGO: US$3.7 million International NGO 3.7 Donor country-based NGO: US$1.1 million Donor country-based NGO 1.1 Type of recipient organization not reported: US$0.1 million Type of recipient organization not reported 0.1 NGOs and civil society: US$<0.1 million NGOs and civil society <0.1 University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million University, college or research institute <0.1 World Food Programme (WFP): US$3.8 million World Food Programme (WFP) 3.8 United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF): US$3.1 million United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) 3.1 ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross: US$2.6 million ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross 2.6 IRC/International Rescue Committee: US$1.1 million IRC/International Rescue Committee 1.1 NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council: US$1.1 million NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council 1.1 United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA): US$0.6 million United Nations Office for the… (OCHA) 0.6 United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA): US$0.2 million United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) 0.2 Not traced: US$0.1 million Not traced 0.1 SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet: US$<0.1 million SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet <0.1 Humanitarian: US$8.8 million Humanitarian 8.8 Environment and disaster risk: US$1.4 million Environment and disaster risk 1.4 Water and sanitation: US$0.6 million Water and sanitation 0.6 Governance and security: US$0.2 million Governance and security 0.2 Health: US$0.1 million Health 0.1 Social protection: US$0.2 million Social protection 0.2 Education: US$<0.1 million Education <0.1 Unallocated: US$0.0 million Unallocated 0.0 Funding partner to channel Funding partner Channel Sweden to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$7.6 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) Sweden to International NGO: US$3.7 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) Sweden to Donor country-based NGO: US$1.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) Sweden to Type of recipient organization not reported: US$0.1 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) Sweden to NGOs and civil society: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Sweden to University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) Sweden: US$12.5 million Sweden 12.5 United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$7.6 million United Nations agency… 7.6 International NGO: US$3.7 million International NGO 3.7 Donor country-based NGO: US$1.1 million Donor country-based NGO 1.1 Type of recipient organization not reported: US$0.1 million Type of recipient… 0.1 NGOs and civil society: US$<0.1 million NGOs and civil society <0.1 University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million University, college or… <0.1 Channel to implementing organization Channel Implementing organization United Nations agency, fund or commission to World Food Programme (WFP): US$3.8 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations agency, fund or commission to United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF): US$3.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) International NGO to ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross: US$2.6 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) International NGO to IRC/International Rescue Committee: US$1.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) Donor country-based NGO to NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council: US$1.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions) United Nations agency, fund or commission to United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA): US$0.6 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations agency, fund or commission to United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA): US$0.2 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Not traced: US$0.1 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) NGOs and civil society to NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet: US$<0.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$7.6 million United Nations agency… 7.6 World Food Programme (WFP): US$3.8 million World Food… (WFP) 3.8 International NGO: US$3.7 million International NGO 3.7 United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF): US$3.1 million United Nations… (UNICEF) 3.1 ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross: US$2.6 million ICRC - International… 2.6 IRC/International Rescue Committee: US$1.1 million IRC/International… 1.1 NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council: US$1.1 million NRC/Norwegian Refugee… 1.1 Donor country-based NGO: US$1.1 million Donor country-based NGO 1.1 United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA): US$0.6 million United Nations… (OCHA) 0.6 United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA): US$0.2 million United Nations… (UNFPA) 0.2 Type of recipient organization not reported: US$0.1 million Type of recipient… 0.1 Not traced: US$0.1 million Not traced 0.1 NGOs and civil society: US$<0.1 million NGOs and civil society <0.1 University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million University, college or… <0.1 SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet: US$<0.1 million SLU/Sveriges… <0.1 Implementing organization to sector Implementing organization Sector World Food Programme (WFP) to Humanitarian: US$3.5 million (received for activities in the sector) ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross to Humanitarian: US$2.6 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Environment and disaster risk: US$1.4 million (received for activities in the sector) IRC/International Rescue Committee to Humanitarian: US$1.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council to Humanitarian: US$1.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Water and sanitation: US$0.6 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) to Humanitarian: US$0.5 million (received for activities in the sector) World Food Programme (WFP) to Humanitarian: US$0.2 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Social protection: US$0.2 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Environment and disaster risk: US$0.2 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Health: US$0.2 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Water and sanitation: US$0.2 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Governance and security: US$0.2 million (received for activities in the sector) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Governance and security: US$0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) Not traced to Health: US$0.1 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Education: US$0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Social protection: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) Not traced to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (named recipients exceed the partner's amount) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Education: US$<0.1 million (received for activities in the sector) World Food Programme (WFP) to Unallocated: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet to Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Unallocated: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) World Food Programme (WFP) to Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to Humanitarian: US$<0.1 million (estimated share of the agency’s spending) Humanitarian: US$8.8 million Humanitarian 8.8 World Food Programme (WFP): US$3.5 million World Food… (WFP) 3.5 United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF): US$2.4 million United Nations… (UNICEF) 2.4 ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross: US$2.6 million ICRC - International… 2.6 Environment and disaster risk: US$1.4 million Environment and… 1.4 IRC/International Rescue Committee: US$1.1 million IRC/International… 1.1 NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council: US$1.1 million NRC/Norwegian Refugee… 1.1 Water and sanitation: US$0.6 million Water and sanitation 0.6 United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA): US$0.5 million United Nations… (OCHA) 0.5 Governance and security: US$0.2 million Governance and security 0.2 Health: US$0.1 million Health 0.1 Social protection: US$0.2 million Social protection 0.2 Not traced: US$0.1 million Not traced 0.1 Education: US$<0.1 million Education <0.1 Unallocated: US$0.0 million Unallocated 0.0 SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet: US$<0.1 million SLU/Sveriges… <0.1 Three charts, one per pair of columns, on one scale.
Flow width is proportional to the amount.
Lighter flows with a dashed edge are estimates. Funds a UN agency reports receiving from the partner for an operation are assigned to that operation’s sector, as reported. The remainder is allocated in proportion to the agency’s spending by sector that year, all funding partners combined. Estimates are excluded from tables and totals.
The partner’s node adds US$12.2 million in disbursements net of refunds of its operations, where positive and US$0.3 million, its Haiti share of multi-country activities; the partner’s disbursements for the year come to US$12.5 million.
Spelling variants of one organization appear as one node (name variants ). Where a record does not give the type of recipient organization, the type is taken from other records under fixed rules (rules ); each flow names the rule applied.
Funding partner to channel8 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification Sweden United Nations agency, fund or commission 7.6 recipient named in the partner's transactions, implementing organization named on the operation Sweden International NGO 3.6 recipient named in the partner's transactions Sweden International NGO <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Sweden Donor country-based NGO 1.1 recipient named in the partner's transactions Sweden Type of recipient organization not reported 0.1 named recipients exceed the partner's amount Sweden NGOs and civil society <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Sweden University, college or research institute <0.1 recipient named in the partner's transactions Sweden University, college or research institute <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation
Channel to implementing organization17 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification United Nations agency, fund or commission World Food Programme (WFP) 3.7 recipient named in the partner's transactions United Nations agency, fund or commission World Food Programme (WFP) <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation United Nations agency, fund or commission United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) 3.1 recipient named in the partner's transactions United Nations agency, fund or commission United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation International NGO ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross 2.6 recipient named in the partner's transactions International NGO ICRC - International Committee of the Red Cross <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation International NGO IRC/International Rescue Committee 1.1 recipient named in the partner's transactions International NGO IRC/International Rescue Committee <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Donor country-based NGO NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council 1.1 recipient named in the partner's transactions United Nations agency, fund or commission United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) 0.6 recipient named in the partner's transactions United Nations agency, fund or commission United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation United Nations agency, fund or commission United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) 0.2 recipient named in the partner's transactions United Nations agency, fund or commission United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Type of recipient organization not reported Not traced 0.1 named recipients exceed the partner's amount NGOs and civil society NRC/Norwegian Refugee Council <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University, college or research institute SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet <0.1 recipient named in the partner's transactions University, college or research institute SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation
Implementing organization to sector17 flows All funding flows, FY2025-26
Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS Table 7. Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS, calendar year, US$ millions
2017US$ millions 2018US$ millions 2019US$ millions 2020US$ millions 2021US$ millions 2022US$ millions 2023US$ millions 2024US$ millions 2025US$ millions 2026US$ millions Humanitarian funding 0.4 1.0 0.3 0.6 4.5 7.2 7.1 10.6 11.1 12.0
Sources OCHA FTS: terms of use set by the publisher IATI: terms of use set by the publisher