HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden

Emergency Response Fund 2013 - 2016 (OCHA)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The ERFs are an important tool for effectove humanitarian response as they prioritize a) quick release of funds, b) NGOs i.e. nimbleness and speed and c)local actors that can access hard to reach areas. A total of 80 MSK is distributed to Syria 30, Afghanistan 20, Haiti 5,Etiopien 10, Myanmar 5 and Pakistan 19. In July 2013, a total of 52 MSK distr. to Yemen 15, oPt 3, Colombia 4, Pakistan 15 and Syria 15.

Partner
Sweden
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2016
Start
July 1, 2013
Closing
December 31, 2016
Haiti share
4% of a 78.9 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 28, 2016
IATI identifier
SE-0-SE-6-52040441-5204044101-H
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 1, 2013
Under wayJuly 1, 2013
ClosingDecember 31, 2016
ClosedDecember 31, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 1, 2013IATI
First commitmentJuly 1, 2013Transactions
Planned startJuly 1, 2013IATI
First disbursementAugust 28, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 28, 2015Transactions
Actual endDecember 31, 2016IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2016IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.1IATI
Disbursed2.7IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$1.2 million113-14FY2014-15, US$0.9 million0.914-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$1.2 million113-14FY2014-15, US$0.9 million0.914-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitments3.1Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.31.20.90.2
Cumulative disbursements0.31.52.52.7

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, July 1, 2013 to January 28, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 1, 2013Commitment3.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2013 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
August 28, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 28, 2013Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 28, 2014Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 28, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 28, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 28, 2014Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 28, 2015Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 28, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 28, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 28, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 28, 2016Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers7 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Funds passed on12 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundDisbursementJanuary 28, 2016−0.0
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundDisbursementDecember 28, 2015<0.1
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundDisbursementNovember 28, 20150.2
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundDisbursementJuly 28, 20150.1
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundDisbursementApril 28, 20150.2
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundDisbursementDecember 28, 20140.5
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundDisbursementNovember 28, 20140.1
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundDisbursementAugust 28, 20140.1
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundDisbursementJuly 28, 20140.8
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundDisbursementDecember 28, 20130.5
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundDisbursementAugust 28, 20130.3
CERF/Central Emergency Response FundCommitmentJuly 1, 20133.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierSE-0-SE-6-52040441-5204044101-HIATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$3.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$78.9 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency Response Fund 2013 - 2016 (OCHA). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-52040441-5204044101-H