Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden
UNDESA JPOs 2022
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Sweden is committed to contribute to the implementation of Agenda 2030 in developing countries by providing human resources to work with and through the diverse mandates of UN agencies, funds and programmes, as well as the World bank. For this purpose, Sweden closely collaborates with the UN development, humanitarian and peacekeeping pillars with placements around the world.
- Partner
- Sweden
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Under way since February 10, 2022
- Start
- February 10, 2022
- Closing
- July 22, 2027
- Haiti share
- 33% of a 0.8 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 28, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 10, 2022 |
| Under way | February 10, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 10, 2022 | IATI |
| First commitment | February 10, 2022 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 10, 2022 | IATI |
| First disbursement | May 28, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 28, 2023 | Transactions |
| Closing date | July 22, 2027 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, February 10, 2022 to September 28, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 10, 2022 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| May 28, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 28, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 28, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 28, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- D01 Donor country personnel
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers13 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| 16.1 Reduce violence and related deaths | Not reported | IATI |
| 16.3 Rule of law and equal access to justice | Not reported | IATI |
| 17.16 Global partnership for sustainable development | Not reported | IATI |
| 17.9 Capacity building for the SDGs | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on6 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNTCA/United Nations Technical Cooperation Activities | Disbursement | September 28, 2023 | <0.1 |
| UNTCA/United Nations Technical Cooperation Activities | Disbursement | June 28, 2023 | <0.1 |
| UNTCA/United Nations Technical Cooperation Activities | Disbursement | May 28, 2023 | 0.1 |
| UNTCA/United Nations Technical Cooperation Activities | Disbursement | May 28, 2022 | 0.2 |
| UNTCA/United Nations Technical Cooperation Activities | Commitment | February 10, 2022 | 0.2 |
| UNTCA/United Nations Technical Cooperation Activities | Commitment | February 10, 2022 | 0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | SE-0-SE-6-15691-15691A0101 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.3 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$0.8 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. UNDESA JPOs 2022. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-15691-15691A0101