Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden
OCHA ERF Haiti 2008-2011 - OCHA ERF Haiti 08-09
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The overall objective of the contribution is to reduce human suffering through quick and flexible financing to sudden emergencies in Haiti. It is estimated that the coordination mechanisms will be strenghten and the strategic financing improved. ERF is a pooled fund administrated by OCHA
- Partner
- Sweden
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since September 28, 2011
- Start
- September 1, 2008
- Closing
- September 28, 2011
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 28, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 28, 2008 |
| Closing | September 28, 2011 |
| Closed | September 28, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First disbursement | January 28, 2008 | Transactions |
| Actual start | September 1, 2008 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 1, 2008 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 1, 2008 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | January 28, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 28, 2011 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 28, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.6 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 3.6 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2007-08US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.6 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 2.8 | 0.8 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 2.8 | 3.6 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 28, 2008 to January 28, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 1, 2008 | Commitment | 3.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2008 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| January 28, 2008 | Disbursements | 2.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 28, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B04 Basket funds and pooled funding
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers9 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | SE-0-SE-6-74003414-7400341401-1 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. OCHA ERF Haiti 2008-2011 - OCHA ERF Haiti 08-09. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-74003414-7400341401-1