Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden
UNOPS Haiti 2010
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Project 1. UNOPS provides temporary housing, as well as income creating infrastructure work (Cash for Work). Project 2.UNOPS combats cholera spread among 300,000 people, including 80,000 children and 100,000 women, as well as mitigation work focused on the spread of cholera. The efforts include monitoring and emptying latrines so they are not inundated, and an information campaign.
- Partner
- Sweden
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since December 28, 2013
- Start
- August 1, 2010
- Closing
- December 28, 2013
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 28, 2013
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 28, 2010 |
| Closing | December 28, 2013 |
| Closed | December 28, 2013 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First disbursement | January 28, 2010 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 28, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual start | August 1, 2010 | IATI |
| First commitment | August 1, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 1, 2010 | IATI |
| Actual end | December 28, 2013 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 28, 2013 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.3 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 4.3 | −0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 4.3 | 4.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 28, 2010 to January 28, 2013
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 1, 2010 | Commitment | 4.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| January 28, 2010 | Disbursements | 4.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 28, 2013 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers9 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | SE-0-SE-6-52040225-5204022501-1 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. UNOPS Haiti 2010. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-52040225-5204022501-1