Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden
Haiti 2024 - WFP HUM 2022-2025 UNHAS central fund
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The current contribution provides Sida funding to the World Food Programme (WFP) to support the organisation’s humanitarian response to acute food insecurity in countries such as Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Cuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo, El Salvador, Ethiopia, Guatemala, Guinea, Haiti, Honduras, Kenya, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Myanmar, Niger, Nigeria, Palestine, Somalia, Sudan, South Sudan, Syria, Uganda, Ukraine, Venezuela and Zambia. The support amounts to a total of SEK 2,307,500,000 over the agreement period, including SEK 257,000,000 to reach crisis-affected populations in 12 countries in 2026. The intervention also includes support to the United Nations Humanitarian Air Service (UNHAS) to facilitate access for humanitarian actors to people in need of assistance in areas that cannot be reached by other means.
- Partner
- Sweden
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2022
- Start
- January 1, 2022
- Closing
- June 30, 2028
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 28, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2022 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | March 28, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 28, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 30, 2028 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, January 1, 2024 to March 28, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers18 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Significant objective | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Haiti | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.1 Access to safe and nutritious food | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.2 End all forms of malnutrition | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.3 Productivity and incomes of small food producers | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.4 Sustainable and resilient food production | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.5 Genetic diversity of seeds and animals | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.A Investment in rural infrastructure and agricultural research | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.B Correct distortions in agricultural markets | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.C Functioning food commodity markets | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | SE-0-SE-6-15128-15128A0103-H12189 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti 2024 - WFP HUM 2022-2025 UNHAS central fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-15128-15128A0103-H12189