Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden
Frontline AIDS 2023-2025 - Frontline AIDS 2023-2025 (New Strategy 2025-2029)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Sida's core support during 2023-25, a total of SEK 90 million, aims to enable Frontline AIDS (formerly the International HIV / AIDS Alliance) to implement the global action plan 2020-2025 for a future free of AIDS for everyone, everywhere. HIV/AIDS remains one of the leading causes of mortality and morbidity for low- and middle-income countries (LMICs) in infectious diseases. In 2020, 1.7 million people were newly infected with HIV and 770,000 died from AIDS-related illnesses. More than half of these new infections were among gay men and other men who have sex with men, people who inject drugs and their sexual partners, sex workers and their clients, and transgender people. HIV is the leading cause of death among women of
more
reproductive age in southern Africa and the deadliest sexually transmitted infection. Fighting HIV/AIDS and focusing on key populations remains a global health priority. There were 38.4 million people living with HIV at the end of 2021, of which two-thirds (25.6 million) are in the WHO African Region. Frontline AIDS is a partnership of civil society organizations working together to eradicate AIDS. The partnership includes current partners and new partners in 36 countries. By 2021, Frontline AIDS reached more than 12 million people with HIV prevention services, and more than 1,400 organizations received either technical or financial support. Together with partners, Frontline AIDS has produced shadow reports on the HIV crisis and catalyzed action for prevention. The Frontline AIDS Global Plan of Action complements Sweden's investment in multilateral institutions, especially the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria and UNAIDS. With the global action plan, Frontline AIDS focuses its work on the most marginalized groups, with the goal of breaking down the social, political and legal barriers that marginalized people face and that stand in the way of AIDS prevention. To achieve this, ten actions will be prioritized under four partnership pledges: I. Tell the truth; II. Unlock barriers; III. Invest in solutions; IV. Building a sustainable future. If successful, the actions in this plan will make a significant contribution to global efforts to reduce new HIV infections (Goal 1 of the Global Plan of Action) and AIDS-related deaths (Goal 2). Frontline AIDS has been a leader in global HIV/AIDS efforts for 25 years, working with marginalized people who are denied access to HIV prevention and treatment because of who they are and where they live. The organization has been a collaborative partner of Sida since 1993 and is an important and unique global player in civil society. It has contributed to fewer people becoming infected with HIV and to more people gaining access to antiretroviral medication, especially the most vulnerable and marginalized groups. The core support from Sida enables Frontline AIDS to continue working with marginalized people in countries most affected by HIV and in countries with emerging epidemics in Africa, Asia, Eastern Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean. An amendment was signed July 2025 on 11,2 MSEK for prevention of hiv, TB and other communicable diseases in Ukraine.
- Partner
- Sweden
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2023
- Start
- January 1, 2023
- Closing
- October 31, 2027
- Haiti share
- 6% of a 4.8 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 28, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2023 |
| Under way | January 1, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2023 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 28, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 28, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | October 31, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Extended from August 31, 2027 to October 31, 2027 (IATI)
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, January 1, 2023 to March 28, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2023 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 28, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 28, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 28, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 28, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers10 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| 3.3 End epidemics of AIDS, tuberculosis, malaria and other diseases | Not reported | IATI |
| 3.7 Sexual and reproductive health services | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on32 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2026 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2026 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2026 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2026 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2026 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2026 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2026 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | September 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | September 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | September 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | September 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | September 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | September 28, 2025 | 0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | May 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | May 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | May 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | May 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | May 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | May 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2025 | 0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Disbursement | March 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Commitment | January 1, 2023 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Commitment | January 1, 2023 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Commitment | January 1, 2023 | 0.2 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Commitment | January 1, 2023 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Commitment | January 1, 2023 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Commitment | January 1, 2023 | <0.1 |
| International HIV/AIDS Alliance | Commitment | January 1, 2023 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | SE-0-SE-6-15553-15553A0102 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.3 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$4.8 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- change_log: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Frontline AIDS 2023-2025 - Frontline AIDS 2023-2025 (New Strategy 2025-2029). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-15553-15553A0102