HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden

UNDESA JPOs 2022

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Sweden is committed to contribute to the implementation of Agenda 2030 in developing countries by providing human resources to work with and through the diverse mandates of UN agencies, funds and programmes, as well as the World bank. For this purpose, Sweden closely collaborates with the UN development, humanitarian and peacekeeping pillars with placements around the world.

Partner
Sweden
Sector
Multisector
Stage
Under way since February 10, 2022
Start
February 10, 2022
Closing
July 22, 2027
Haiti share
50% of a 0.2 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 28, 2024
IATI identifier
SE-0-SE-6-15691-15691A0102
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 10, 2022
Under wayFebruary 10, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startFebruary 10, 2022IATI
First commitmentFebruary 10, 2022Transactions
Planned startFebruary 10, 2022IATI
First disbursementJune 28, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 28, 2024Transactions
Closing dateJuly 22, 2027IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, February 10, 2022 to July 28, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 10, 2022Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 28, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 28, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
D01 Donor country personnel
Tied status
4 Tied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers13 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
16.1 Reduce violence and related deathsNot reportedIATI
16.3 Rule of law and equal access to justiceNot reportedIATI
17.16 Global partnership for sustainable developmentNot reportedIATI
17.9 Capacity building for the SDGsNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on3 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
UNTCA/United Nations Technical Cooperation ActivitiesDisbursementJuly 28, 2024<0.1
UNTCA/United Nations Technical Cooperation ActivitiesDisbursementJune 28, 20240.1
UNTCA/United Nations Technical Cooperation ActivitiesCommitmentFebruary 10, 20220.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierSE-0-SE-6-15691-15691A0102IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$0.2 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. UNDESA JPOs 2022. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-15691-15691A0102