Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden
NECESSITY (Next gEneration sourCE Separating SanItaTion sYstem)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The overall aim is to develop the next generation of source-separating sanitation systems for low-income settings, where freshly excreted human urine is separately collected and safely treated at the toilet. The separated fresh urine is stabilised in a low-tech reactor where it is passively dosed with novel alkaline earth chemical pellets. This allows stabilised urine to be transported from households with zero nutrient loss for further treatment in a centralised dryer that produces high-quality solid fertilisers. The focus of the planned research is to develop pellets for the reactor that capture all the nutrients in urine (especially nitrogen), while removing organics pollutants and malodour-causing substances from urine. The bulk of the pellet is made of low-cost chemical stabilisers which are
more
globally available. The pellets will be evaluated against real-life aspects and natural contaminants before they are field-tested in a household-scale reactor. The piloting will be done in an urban area in Bolivia where urine diverting systems with central collection of urine and faeces exists.
- Partner
- Sweden
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2023
- Start
- January 1, 2023
- Closing
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 28, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 27, 2022 |
| Under way | January 1, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | October 27, 2022 | Transactions |
| Actual start | January 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 28, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 28, 2026 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, October 27, 2022 to January 28, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 27, 2022 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| January 28, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 28, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 28, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 28, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- D02 Other technical assistance
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers12 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Significant objective | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| 13.3 Education and capacity on climate change | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on5 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet | Disbursement | January 28, 2026 | <0.1 |
| SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet | Disbursement | January 28, 2025 | <0.1 |
| SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet | Disbursement | January 28, 2024 | <0.1 |
| SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet | Disbursement | January 28, 2023 | <0.1 |
| SLU/Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet | Commitment | October 27, 2022 | 0.4 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | SE-0-SE-29-2022-04188_2-1 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. NECESSITY (Next gEneration sourCE Separating SanItaTion sYstem). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-29-2022-04188_2-1