Overview Disbursements and commitments Humanitarian funding Operations Definitions
Data / Partner portfolio / Partners
Switzerland
Bilateral funding partner. 153 active operations. US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Browse this partner's operations
This partner in the funding flows
YearHaitian fiscal year Partner fiscal year Haitian fiscal years, October to September.
Active portfolio at October 18, 2026
US$38.0 million
51 of 153 active operations report an approved amount
New commitments and disbursements, FY2016-17 to FY2025-26 New commitments, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$4.3 million 4 16-17 FY2017-18, not reported n.r. 17-18 FY2018-19, US$15.9 million 16 18-19 FY2019-20, US$21.4 million 21 19-20 FY2020-21, US$9.7 million 10 20-21 FY2021-22, US$17.1 million 17 21-22 FY2022-23, US$14.9 million 15 22-23 FY2023-24, US$11.3 million 11 23-24 FY2024-25, US$24.6 million 25 24-25 FY2025-26, US$17.6 million 18 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$4.3 million 4 16-17 FY2017-18, not reported n.r. 17-18 FY2018-19, US$15.9 million 16 18-19 FY2019-20, US$21.4 million 21 19-20 FY2020-21, US$9.7 million 10 20-21 FY2021-22, US$17.1 million 17 21-22 FY2022-23, US$14.9 million 15 22-23 FY2023-24, US$11.3 million 11 23-24 FY2024-25, US$24.6 million 25 24-25 FY2025-26, US$17.6 million 18 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Disbursements, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$6.6 million 7 16-17 FY2017-18, not reported n.r. 17-18 FY2018-19, US$2.6 million 3 18-19 FY2019-20, US$14.1 million 14 19-20 FY2020-21, US$8.2 million 8 20-21 FY2021-22, US$24.1 million 24 21-22 FY2022-23, US$23.7 million 24 22-23 FY2023-24, US$17.4 million 17 23-24 FY2024-25, US$21.4 million 21 24-25 FY2025-26, US$13.2 million 13 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$6.6 million 7 16-17 FY2017-18, not reported n.r. 17-18 FY2018-19, US$2.6 million 3 18-19 FY2019-20, US$14.1 million 14 19-20 FY2020-21, US$8.2 million 8 20-21 FY2021-22, US$24.1 million 24 21-22 FY2022-23, US$23.7 million 24 22-23 FY2023-24, US$17.4 million 17 23-24 FY2024-25, US$21.4 million 21 24-25 FY2025-26, US$13.2 million 13 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Table 1. New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
FY2016-17 US$ millions FY2017-18 FY2018-19 US$ millions FY2019-20 US$ millions FY2020-21 US$ millions FY2021-22 US$ millions FY2022-23 US$ millions FY2023-24 US$ millions FY2024-25 US$ millions FY2025-26 US$ millions FY2026-27 to Oct 18 US$ millions New commitments 4.3 Not reported 15.9 21.4 9.7 17.1 14.9 11.3 24.6 17.6 None to date Operations 8 0 13 19 14 53 59 23 31 22 0 Disbursements 6.6 Not reported 2.6 14.1 8.2 24.1 23.7 17.4 21.4 13.2 None to date Operations 47 0 14 48 37 85 75 56 49 33 0
All operations since 2017: commitments US$136.9 million , disbursements US$131.5 million , reported for 242 and 444 of 571 operations.
Portfolio at October 18, 2026 Position at the data date. Approved: all commitments to date on the operations, net of cancellations. Disbursed to date and undisbursed: as reported by each partner.
Table 2. Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026, US$ millions
Operations ApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date. US$ millions Disbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them. US$ millions UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date. 153 38.0 51 of 153 reported 33.2 80 of 153 reported Not reported
Funds passed through UN agencies The UN agencies below report receiving these amounts from Switzerland for Haiti. The amounts are already counted in the Switzerland figures above and are not added to them. Each agency's figure is the one it reports: the amount received, or the amount committed where it reports no receipt. It can differ from the payments to the agency that Switzerland reports.
Table 3. Switzerland funds received by UN agencies, US$ millions
Operations Active operations (153) 153 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$38.0 million , reported for 51 of 153. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$13.2 million , reported for 33 of 153.
Table 4. Active operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Approved to date Disbursed to date Disbursed FY2025-26
137 more active operations Swiss Cooperation Office Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Multisector Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported WFP various contributions Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Humanitarian Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported WFP various contributions Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Humanitarian Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported WFP various contributions Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Humanitarian Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported Food aid dairy products Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Humanitarian Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported Food aid dairy products Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Humanitarian Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported Food aid dairy products Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Humanitarian Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported Microinsurances FONKOZE Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Finance and private sector Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported PARIS Study and Steering II Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Humanitarian Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported Swiss Cooperation Office Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Multisector Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported Swiss Cooperation Office Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Multisector Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported Global credit for small actions Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Environment and disaster risk Not reported Not reported Not reported Not reported Closed and stopped operations (418) 418 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$98.9 million , reported for 191 of 418. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): none.
Table 5. Closed and stopped operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Start Stage Approved to date Disbursed to date
The 20 largest are listed. All 418 closed operations, in Operations
Active operations by sector Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Table 6. Active operations by sector, US$ millions
Funding flows, FY2020-21 , US$ millions Disbursements, FY2020-21 , US$ millions Funding partner Channel Implementing organization Sector Switzerland to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$3.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations agency, fund or commission to World Food Programme (WFP): US$3.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Recipient government: US$1.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Central Government: US$1.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Developing country-based NGO: US$1.4 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Developing country-based NGO to ONG basée dans un pays en développement: US$1.4 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Other multilateral institution: US$1.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other multilateral institution to Autres institutions multilatérales: US$1.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Autres institutions multilatérales to Governance and security: US$1.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Donor country-based NGO: US$0.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Donor country-based NGO to ONG basée dans un pays donneur: US$0.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Central Government to Agriculture and food security: US$0.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Central Government to Finance and private sector: US$0.4 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays en développement to Governance and security: US$0.4 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays en développement to Social protection: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Donor government: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Donor government to Gouvernment central (CH): US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays donneur to Finance and private sector: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays en développement to Unallocated: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays donneur to Governance and security: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Central Government to Governance and security: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays en développement to Finance and private sector: US$0.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays donneur to Education: US$0.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays en développement to Multisector: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to International NGO: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) International NGO to Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge to Humanitarian: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernment central (CH) to Governance and security: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernment central (CH) to Environment and disaster risk: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernment central (CH) to Unallocated: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernment central (CH) to Humanitarian: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernment central (CH) to Education: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays donneur to Health: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays donneur to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Gouvernement local (SUD/EST): US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernement local (SUD/EST) to Education: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to Université, institut d'education et autre institution d'enseignement, institut de recherche ou groupe de réflexion: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Université, institut d'education et autre institution d'enseignement, institut de recherche ou groupe de réflexion to Finance and private sector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Other: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other to Autre: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Université, institut d'education et autre institution d'enseignement, institut de recherche ou groupe de réflexion to Education: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Université, institut d'education et autre institution d'enseignement, institut de recherche ou groupe de réflexion to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Autre to Agriculture and food security: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Autre to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Autre to Education: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Autre to Finance and private sector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland: US$8.3 million Switzerland 8.3 United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$3.2 million United Nations agency, fund or commission 3.2 Recipient government: US$1.5 million Recipient government 1.5 Developing country-based NGO: US$1.4 million Developing country-based NGO 1.4 Other multilateral institution: US$1.0 million Other multilateral institution 1.0 Donor country-based NGO: US$0.8 million Donor country-based NGO 0.8 Donor government: US$0.3 million Donor government 0.3 International NGO: US$0.1 million International NGO 0.1 University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million University, college or research institute <0.1 Other: US$<0.1 million Other <0.1 World Food Programme (WFP): US$3.2 million World Food Programme (WFP) 3.2 Central Government: US$1.5 million Central Government 1.5 ONG basée dans un pays en développement: US$1.4 million ONG basée dans un pays en développement 1.4 Autres institutions multilatérales: US$1.0 million Autres institutions multilatérales 1.0 ONG basée dans un pays donneur: US$0.8 million ONG basée dans un pays donneur 0.8 Gouvernment central (CH): US$0.3 million Gouvernment central (CH) 0.3 Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge: US$0.1 million Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la… 0.1 Gouvernement local (SUD/EST): US$<0.1 million Gouvernement local (SUD/EST) <0.1 Université, institut d'education et autre institution d'enseignement, institut de recherche ou groupe de réflexion: US$<0.1 million Université, institut d'education et autre… <0.1 Autre: US$<0.1 million Autre <0.1 Governance and security: US$2.0 million Governance and security 2.0 Finance and private sector: US$0.9 million Finance and private sector 0.9 Agriculture and food security: US$0.8 million Agriculture and food security 0.8 Unallocated: US$0.4 million Unallocated 0.4 Social protection: US$0.3 million Social protection 0.3 Education: US$0.3 million Education 0.3 Humanitarian: US$0.2 million Humanitarian 0.2 Multisector: US$0.2 million Multisector 0.2 Environment and disaster risk: US$0.1 million Environment and disaster risk 0.1 Health: US$<0.1 million Health <0.1 Funding partner to channel Funding partner Channel Switzerland to United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$3.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Recipient government: US$1.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Developing country-based NGO: US$1.4 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Other multilateral institution: US$1.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Donor country-based NGO: US$0.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Donor government: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to International NGO: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland to Other: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Switzerland: US$8.3 million Switzerland 8.3 United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$3.2 million United Nations agency… 3.2 Recipient government: US$1.5 million Recipient government 1.5 Developing country-based NGO: US$1.4 million Developing country-base… 1.4 Other multilateral institution: US$1.0 million Other multilateral… 1.0 Donor country-based NGO: US$0.8 million Donor country-based NGO 0.8 Donor government: US$0.3 million Donor government 0.3 International NGO: US$0.1 million International NGO 0.1 University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million University, college or… <0.1 Other: US$<0.1 million Other <0.1 Channel to implementing organization Channel Implementing organization United Nations agency, fund or commission to World Food Programme (WFP): US$3.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Central Government: US$1.5 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Developing country-based NGO to ONG basée dans un pays en développement: US$1.4 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other multilateral institution to Autres institutions multilatérales: US$1.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Donor country-based NGO to ONG basée dans un pays donneur: US$0.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Donor government to Gouvernment central (CH): US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) International NGO to Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Recipient government to Gouvernement local (SUD/EST): US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to Other (2): US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other to Other (2): US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) United Nations agency, fund or commission: US$3.2 million United Nations agency… 3.2 World Food Programme (WFP): US$3.2 million World Food… (WFP) 3.2 Recipient government: US$1.5 million Recipient government 1.5 Central Government: US$1.5 million Central Government 1.5 Developing country-based NGO: US$1.4 million Developing country-base… 1.4 ONG basée dans un pays en développement: US$1.4 million ONG basée dans un pays… 1.4 Other multilateral institution: US$1.0 million Other multilateral… 1.0 Autres institutions multilatérales: US$1.0 million Autres institutions… 1.0 Donor country-based NGO: US$0.8 million Donor country-based NGO 0.8 ONG basée dans un pays donneur: US$0.8 million ONG basée dans un pays… 0.8 Donor government: US$0.3 million Donor government 0.3 Gouvernment central (CH): US$0.3 million Gouvernment central (CH) 0.3 International NGO: US$0.1 million International NGO 0.1 Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge: US$0.1 million Fédération internationa… 0.1 Gouvernement local (SUD/EST): US$<0.1 million Gouvernement… (SUD/EST) <0.1 University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million University, college or… <0.1 Other: US$<0.1 million Other <0.1 Other (2): US$<0.1 million Other (2) <0.1 Implementing organization to sector Implementing organization Sector Autres institutions multilatérales to Governance and security: US$1.0 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Central Government to Agriculture and food security: US$0.8 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Central Government to Finance and private sector: US$0.4 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays en développement to Governance and security: US$0.4 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays en développement to Social protection: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays donneur to Finance and private sector: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays en développement to Unallocated: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays donneur to Governance and security: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Central Government to Governance and security: US$0.3 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays en développement to Finance and private sector: US$0.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays donneur to Education: US$0.2 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays en développement to Multisector: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge to Humanitarian: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernment central (CH) to Governance and security: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernment central (CH) to Other (2): US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernment central (CH) to Unallocated: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernment central (CH) to Humanitarian: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernment central (CH) to Education: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays donneur to Other (2): US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) ONG basée dans un pays donneur to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Gouvernement local (SUD/EST) to Education: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Université, institut d'education et autre institution d'enseignement, institut de recherche ou groupe de réflexion to Finance and private sector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Université, institut d'education et autre institution d'enseignement, institut de recherche ou groupe de réflexion to Education: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Université, institut d'education et autre institution d'enseignement, institut de recherche ou groupe de réflexion to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Autre to Agriculture and food security: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Autre to Governance and security: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Autre to Education: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Autre to Finance and private sector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Governance and security: US$2.0 million Governance and security 2.0 Central Government: US$1.5 million Central Government 1.5 ONG basée dans un pays en développement: US$1.4 million ONG basée dans un pays… 1.4 Autres institutions multilatérales: US$1.0 million Autres institutions… 1.0 Finance and private sector: US$0.9 million Finance and private… 0.9 ONG basée dans un pays donneur: US$0.8 million ONG basée dans un pays… 0.8 Agriculture and food security: US$0.8 million Agriculture and food… 0.8 Unallocated: US$0.4 million Unallocated 0.4 Social protection: US$0.3 million Social protection 0.3 Gouvernment central (CH): US$0.3 million Gouvernment central (CH) 0.3 Education: US$0.3 million Education 0.3 Humanitarian: US$0.2 million Humanitarian 0.2 Multisector: US$0.2 million Multisector 0.2 Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge: US$0.1 million Fédération internationa… 0.1 Gouvernement local (SUD/EST): US$<0.1 million Gouvernement… (SUD/EST) <0.1 Université, institut d'education et autre institution d'enseignement, institut de recherche ou groupe de réflexion: US$<0.1 million Université, institut… <0.1 Autre: US$<0.1 million Autre <0.1 Other (2): US$0.1 million Other (2) 0.1 Three charts, one per pair of columns, on one scale.
Flow width is proportional to the amount.
A UN agency does not report which funding partner’s financing it spends, so a flow to a UN agency ends at the agency. The agency’s page shows its spending by sector.
The partner’s node adds US$8.3 million in disbursements net of refunds of its operations, where positive; the partner’s disbursements for the year come to US$8.2 million, after US$0.1 million from operations whose disbursements net of refunds are negative for the year.
Spelling variants of one organization appear as one node (name variants ). Where a record does not give the type of recipient organization, the type is taken from other records under fixed rules (rules ); each flow names the rule applied.
Funding partner to channel9 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification Switzerland United Nations agency, fund or commission 3.2 implementing organization named on the operation Switzerland Recipient government 1.5 implementing organization named on the operation Switzerland Developing country-based NGO 1.4 implementing organization named on the operation Switzerland Other multilateral institution 1.0 implementing organization named on the operation Switzerland Donor country-based NGO 0.8 implementing organization named on the operation Switzerland Donor government 0.3 implementing organization named on the operation Switzerland International NGO 0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Switzerland University, college or research institute <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Switzerland Other <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation
Channel to implementing organization10 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification United Nations agency, fund or commission World Food Programme (WFP) 3.2 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Central Government 1.5 implementing organization named on the operation Developing country-based NGO ONG basée dans un pays en développement 1.4 implementing organization named on the operation Other multilateral institution Autres institutions multilatérales 1.0 implementing organization named on the operation Donor country-based NGO ONG basée dans un pays donneur 0.8 implementing organization named on the operation Donor government Gouvernment central (CH) 0.3 implementing organization named on the operation International NGO Fédération internationale des Sociétés de la Croix-Rouge et du Croissant-Rouge 0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Recipient government Gouvernement local (SUD/EST) <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University, college or research institute Université, institut d'education et autre institution d'enseignement, institut de recherche ou groupe de réflexion <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Other Autre <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation
Implementing organization to sector28 flows All funding flows, FY2020-21
Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS Table 7. Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS, calendar year, US$ millions
2017US$ millions 2018US$ millions 2019US$ millions 2020US$ millions 2021US$ millions 2022US$ millions 2023US$ millions 2024US$ millions 2025US$ millions 2026US$ millions Humanitarian funding 6.0 4.2 5.5 7.4 6.8 8.3 9.4 11.1 15.3 8.6
Sources OCHA FTS: terms of use set by the publisher IATI: terms of use set by the publisher