Data / Partner portfolio / Switzerland / Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)
Support for the Country Based Pooled Fund (CBPF) Haiti
Published title: Appui au Country Based Pooled Fund (CBPF) Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Pour adresser les besoins humanitaires significatifs et croissants, la Suisse apporte un soutien financier de 940'000 CHF au nouveau Country Based Pooled Fund (CBPF) pour Haïti. Le CBPF sélectionne et finance des projets sur la base de la stratégie d’allocation pour adresser les besoins humanitaires identifiés en s’assurant que les thèmes transversaux, comme le genre, la localisation, la centralité de la protection, seront au centre du processus d’allocation des fonds aux projets.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Under way since November 22, 2024
- Start
- November 22, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | November 22, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 22, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | November 22, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.3 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 31, 2025 to December 31, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers11 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | CH-4-2025-2024006163 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 7F-11478.01.02 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support for the Country Based Pooled Fund (CBPF) Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACH-4-2025-2024006163