Data / Partner portfolio / Switzerland / Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)
Qualification and Access to Work System (SQUAT), Haiti
Published title: Système de Qualification et d'Accès au Travail (SQUAT), Haïti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Le programme SQUAT vise à améliorer laccès au marché de travail et laugmentation des revenus de 10,000 artisans, maitres et apprentis des filières de la construction dans la région du Grand Sud dHaïti. Pour y arriver, le programme envisage de renforcer loffre de formation des professionnels, daccompagner les organisations de professionnels, de les mettre en réseau et de créer des passerelles entre les formations formelles et informelles. Avec un système dapprentissage dual reconnu et apprécié par les acteurs du secteur en Haïti, la Suisse est dans une position privilégiée pour accompagner ce processus
- Stage
- Closing since December 31, 2025
- Start
- January 1, 2025
- Closing
- December 31, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 31, 2024 |
| Closing | December 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual start | January 1, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 31, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Significant objective | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | CH-4-2024-2017008557 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 7F-09876.01.53 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Qualification and Access to Work System (SQUAT), Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ACH-4-2024-2017008557