Overview Disbursements and commitments Humanitarian funding Operations Definitions
Data / Partner portfolio / Partners
United Kingdom
Bilateral funding partner. 4 active operations. US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Browse this partner's operations
This partner in the funding flows
YearHaitian fiscal year Partner fiscal year Haitian fiscal years, October to September.
New commitments in FY2025-26
not reported
On 0 operations
Active portfolio at October 18, 2026
US$6.5 million
1 of 4 active operations report an approved amount
New commitments and disbursements, FY2016-17 to FY2025-26 New commitments, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$0.7 million 0.7 16-17 FY2017-18, US$0.1 million 0.1 17-18 FY2018-19, US$0.1 million 0.1 18-19 FY2019-20, US$0.4 million 0.4 19-20 FY2020-21, US$0.2 million 0.2 20-21 FY2021-22, US$0.6 million 0.6 21-22 FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million <0.1 22-23 FY2023-24, not reported n.r. 23-24 FY2024-25, US$6.5 million 6 24-25 FY2025-26, not reported n.r. 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$0.7 million 0.7 16-17 FY2017-18, US$0.1 million 0.1 17-18 FY2018-19, US$0.1 million 0.1 18-19 FY2019-20, US$0.4 million 0.4 19-20 FY2020-21, US$0.2 million 0.2 20-21 FY2021-22, US$0.6 million 0.6 21-22 FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million <0.1 22-23 FY2023-24, not reported n.r. 23-24 FY2024-25, US$6.5 million 6 24-25 FY2025-26, not reported n.r. 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Disbursements, US$ millions FY2016-17, US$1.0 million 1.0 16-17 FY2017-18, US$0.4 million 0.4 17-18 FY2018-19, US$0.4 million 0.4 18-19 FY2019-20, US$0.2 million 0.2 19-20 FY2020-21, US$0.5 million 0.5 20-21 FY2021-22, US$0.8 million 0.8 21-22 FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million <0.1 22-23 FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million <0.1 23-24 FY2024-25, US$6.6 million 7 24-25 FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million <0.1 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 FY2016-17, US$1.0 million 1.0 16-17 FY2017-18, US$0.4 million 0.4 17-18 FY2018-19, US$0.4 million 0.4 18-19 FY2019-20, US$0.2 million 0.2 19-20 FY2020-21, US$0.5 million 0.5 20-21 FY2021-22, US$0.8 million 0.8 21-22 FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million <0.1 22-23 FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million <0.1 23-24 FY2024-25, US$6.6 million 7 24-25 FY2025-26, US$<0.1 million <0.1 25-26 FY2026-27, none (to Oct 18) none to Oct 18 26-27 Table 1. New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
FY2016-17 US$ millions FY2017-18 US$ millions FY2018-19 US$ millions FY2019-20 US$ millions FY2020-21 US$ millions FY2021-22 US$ millions FY2022-23 US$ millions FY2023-24 US$ millions FY2024-25 US$ millions FY2025-26 US$ millions FY2026-27 to Oct 18 US$ millions New commitments 0.7 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.2 0.6 <0.1 Not reported 6.5 Not reported None to date Operations 5 1 2 18 1 3 1 0 1 0 0 Disbursements 1.0 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.5 0.8 <0.1 <0.1 6.6 <0.1 None to date Operations 10 8 9 6 13 20 3 1 2 1 0
All operations since 2010: commitments US$74.2 million , disbursements US$76.7 million , reported for 58 and 75 of 92 operations.
Portfolio at October 18, 2026 Position at the data date. Approved: all commitments to date on the operations, net of cancellations. Disbursed to date and undisbursed: as reported by each partner.
Table 2. Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026, US$ millions
Operations ApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date. US$ millions Disbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them. US$ millions UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date. 4 6.5 1 of 4 reported 6.7 2 of 4 reported Not reported
Agencies Each agency name opens its page.
Table 3. United Kingdom by agency, US$ millions
Other agencies1 agency
Funds passed through UN agencies The UN agencies below report receiving these amounts from United Kingdom for Haiti. The amounts are already counted in the United Kingdom figures above and are not added to them. Each agency's figure is the one it reports: the amount received, or the amount committed where it reports no receipt. It can differ from the payments to the agency that United Kingdom reports.
Table 4. United Kingdom funds received by UN agencies, US$ millions
Operations Active operations (4) 4 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$6.5 million , reported for 1 of 4. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): US$<0.1 million , reported for 1 of 4.
Table 5. Active operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Approved to date Disbursed to date Disbursed FY2025-26
Darwin Initiative Department for Environment, Food, and Rural Affairs, Environment and disaster risk Mar 2031 Not reported 0.1 <0.1 Closed and stopped operations (88) 88 operations. Approved to date (stock): US$67.7 million , reported for 57 of 88. Disbursed in FY2025-26 (flow): none.
Table 6. Closed and stopped operations, US$ millions
Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Operation Closing Start Stage Approved to date Disbursed to date
The 20 largest are listed. All 88 closed operations, in Operations
Active operations by sector Not reported for any operation in this table: undisbursed balance.
Table 7. Active operations by sector, US$ millions
Portfolio of active operations at October 18, 2026 Sector Active operationsOperations approved, under way or closing at the data date. ApprovedAll commitments to date on the active operations, net of cancellations: a stock at the data date. US$ millions Disbursed to dateAll disbursements to date on the active operations, as each partner reports them. US$ millions Governance and security 2 6.5 6.5 Environment and disaster risk 1 Not reported 0.1 Humanitarian 1 Not reported Not reported All active operations 4 6.5 6.7
Funding flows, FY2020-21 , US$ millions Disbursements, FY2020-21 , US$ millions Funding partner Channel Implementing organization Sector United Kingdom to Type of recipient organization not reported: US$0.5 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), implementing organization named on the operation, recipient not identified) Type of recipient organization not reported to Correction: US$0.3 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less)) Correction to Humanitarian: US$0.3 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less)) Type of recipient organization not reported to Chevening: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Chevening to Education: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Not identified, United Kingdom: US$0.1 million (recipient not identified) Not identified, United Kingdom to Health: US$0.1 million (recipient not identified) United Kingdom to University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Not traced: US$<0.1 million (recipient not identified) Not traced to Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million (recipient not identified) University, college or research institute to Academy of Medical Sciences: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Academy of Medical Sciences to Health: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to University College London: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University College London to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to University of Sheffield: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University of Sheffield to Health: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to University of Cambridge: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University of Cambridge to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to University of Leeds: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University of Leeds to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to Brunel University London: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Brunel University London to Agriculture and food security: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine to Health: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to University of Glasgow: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University of Glasgow to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to Ulster University: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Ulster University to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) United Kingdom: US$0.5 million United Kingdom 0.5 Type of recipient organization not reported: US$0.5 million Type of recipient organization not reported 0.5 University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million University, college or research institute <0.1 Correction: US$0.3 million Correction 0.3 Chevening: US$0.1 million Chevening 0.1 Not identified, United Kingdom: US$0.1 million Not identified, United Kingdom 0.1 Not traced: US$<0.1 million Not traced <0.1 Academy of Medical Sciences: US$<0.1 million Academy of Medical Sciences <0.1 University College London: US$<0.1 million University College London <0.1 University of Sheffield: US$<0.1 million University of Sheffield <0.1 University of Cambridge: US$<0.1 million University of Cambridge <0.1 University of Leeds: US$<0.1 million University of Leeds <0.1 Brunel University London: US$<0.1 million Brunel University London <0.1 London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine: US$<0.1 million London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine <0.1 University of Glasgow: US$<0.1 million University of Glasgow <0.1 Ulster University: US$<0.1 million Ulster University <0.1 Humanitarian: US$0.3 million Humanitarian 0.3 Education: US$0.1 million Education 0.1 Health: US$0.1 million Health 0.1 Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million Environment and disaster risk <0.1 Multisector: US$<0.1 million Multisector <0.1 Agriculture and food security: US$<0.1 million Agriculture and food security <0.1 Funding partner to channel Funding partner Channel United Kingdom to Type of recipient organization not reported: US$0.5 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), implementing organization named on the operation, recipient not identified) United Kingdom to University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) United Kingdom: US$0.5 million United Kingdom 0.5 Type of recipient organization not reported: US$0.5 million Type of recipient… 0.5 University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million University, college or… <0.1 Channel to implementing organization Channel Implementing organization Type of recipient organization not reported to Correction: US$0.3 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less)) Type of recipient organization not reported to Chevening: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported to Not identified, United Kingdom: US$0.1 million (recipient not identified) Type of recipient organization not reported to Not traced: US$<0.1 million (recipient not identified) University, college or research institute to Academy of Medical Sciences: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to Other (5): US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to University College London: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to University of Sheffield: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University, college or research institute to University of Cambridge: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Type of recipient organization not reported: US$0.5 million Type of recipient… 0.5 Correction: US$0.3 million Correction 0.3 Chevening: US$0.1 million Chevening 0.1 Not identified, United Kingdom: US$0.1 million Not identified, United… 0.1 University, college or research institute: US$<0.1 million University, college or… <0.1 Not traced: US$<0.1 million Not traced <0.1 Academy of Medical Sciences: US$<0.1 million Academy of Medical… <0.1 University College London: US$<0.1 million University College… <0.1 University of Sheffield: US$<0.1 million University of Sheffield <0.1 University of Cambridge: US$<0.1 million University of Cambridge <0.1 Other (5): US$<0.1 million Other (5) <0.1 Implementing organization to sector Implementing organization Sector Correction to Humanitarian: US$0.3 million (recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less)) Chevening to Education: US$0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Not identified, United Kingdom to Health: US$0.1 million (recipient not identified) Not traced to Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million (recipient not identified) Academy of Medical Sciences to Health: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University College London to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University of Sheffield to Health: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other (5) to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) University of Cambridge to Multisector: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other (5) to Agriculture and food security: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Other (5) to Health: US$<0.1 million (implementing organization named on the operation) Correction: US$0.3 million Correction 0.3 Humanitarian: US$0.3 million Humanitarian 0.3 Chevening: US$0.1 million Chevening 0.1 Education: US$0.1 million Education 0.1 Health: US$0.1 million Health 0.1 Not identified, United Kingdom: US$0.1 million Not identified, United… 0.1 Not traced: US$<0.1 million Not traced <0.1 Environment and disaster risk: US$<0.1 million Environment and… <0.1 Academy of Medical Sciences: US$<0.1 million Academy of Medical… <0.1 Multisector: US$<0.1 million Multisector <0.1 University College London: US$<0.1 million University College… <0.1 University of Sheffield: US$<0.1 million University of Sheffield <0.1 University of Cambridge: US$<0.1 million University of Cambridge <0.1 Agriculture and food security: US$<0.1 million Agriculture and food… <0.1 Other (5): US$<0.1 million Other (5) <0.1 Three charts, one per pair of columns, on one scale.
Flow width is proportional to the amount.
The partner’s node adds US$0.4 million in disbursements net of refunds of its operations, where positive and US$0.1 million, its Haiti share of multi-country activities; the partner’s disbursements for the year come to US$0.5 million.
Spelling variants of one organization appear as one node (name variants ). Where a record does not give the type of recipient organization, the type is taken from other records under fixed rules (rules ); each flow names the rule applied.
Funding partner to channel2 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification United Kingdom Type of recipient organization not reported 0.5 recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less), implementing organization named on the operation, recipient not identified United Kingdom University, college or research institute <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation
Channel to implementing organization13 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification Type of recipient organization not reported Correction 0.3 recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less) Type of recipient organization not reported Chevening 0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Type of recipient organization not reported Not identified, United Kingdom 0.1 recipient not identified Type of recipient organization not reported Not traced <0.1 recipient not identified University, college or research institute Academy of Medical Sciences <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University, college or research institute University College London <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University, college or research institute University of Sheffield <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University, college or research institute University of Cambridge <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University, college or research institute University of Leeds <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University, college or research institute Brunel University London <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University, college or research institute London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University, college or research institute University of Glasgow <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University, college or research institute Ulster University <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation
Implementing organization to sector13 flows From To US$ millions Basis for recipient identification Correction Humanitarian 0.3 recipient named in the partner's transactions, scaled to the partner's amount (0.5% or less) Chevening Education 0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Not identified, United Kingdom Health 0.1 recipient not identified Not traced Environment and disaster risk <0.1 recipient not identified Academy of Medical Sciences Health <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University College London Multisector <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University of Sheffield Health <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University of Cambridge Multisector <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University of Leeds Multisector <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Brunel University London Agriculture and food security <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine Health <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation University of Glasgow Multisector <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation Ulster University Multisector <0.1 implementing organization named on the operation
All funding flows, FY2020-21
Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS Table 8. Humanitarian funding reported to OCHA FTS, calendar year, US$ millions
2017US$ millions 2020US$ millions 2021US$ millions 2022US$ millions 2023US$ millions 2025US$ millions Humanitarian funding 2.9 0.1 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.5
Sources OCHA FTS: terms of use set by the publisher IATI: terms of use set by the publisher