Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Human rights compliance of the Multinational Security Support Mission
Published title: Strengthening Human Rights Compliance of the Multinational Security Support Mission to Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The UN-backed Multinational Security Support (MSS) mission to Haiti is supporting the National Police to bring greater security and stabilisation to the country by disrupting and reducing the control of violent gangs. This Programme, implemented by the UN Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR), will help the MSS achieve its objectives by i) building the capacity of mission personnel to prevent, identify, investigate, report, and follow up on human rights violations, gender-based violence, and sexual exploitation and abuse; ii) advancing human rights protection of Haitian local communities and civil society; and iii) strengthening the capacity of Haitian rule of law entities collaborating with the MSS, such as the police, judiciary and prison administration, to conduct operations in accordance with international human rights standards
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closing since November 15, 2025
- Start
- December 3, 2024
- Closing
- November 15, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 2, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 3, 2024 |
| Closing | November 15, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 3, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | December 3, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 6, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 11, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 2, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | November 15, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 6.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 6.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 6.5 |
| Disbursements | 6.5 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 6.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, December 6, 2024 to July 2, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 6, 2024 | Commitment | 3.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 22, 2025 | Commitment | 3.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 11, 2024 | Disbursements | 3.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 2, 2025 | Disbursements | 3.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
| Disability | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
Funds passed on4 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights OHCHR | Disbursement | July 2, 2025 | 3.3 |
| Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights OHCHR | Commitment | June 22, 2025 | 3.3 |
| Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights OHCHR | Disbursement | December 11, 2024 | 3.2 |
| Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights OHCHR | Commitment | December 6, 2024 | 3.2 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-GOV-1-400503-401 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Human rights compliance of the Multinational Security Support Mission. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-GOV-1-400503-401