HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)

Insurance for Micro Finance (FONKOZE)

Published title: Insurance for Micro Finance in Haiti (FONKOZE)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This activity Insurance for Micro Finance in Haiti (FONKOZE) is a component of Insurance for Micro Finance in Haiti (FONKOZE) reported by FCDO with a funding type of 109 - Multilateral organisation and a budget of £954,999. It works in the following sector(s): Informal/semi-formal financial intermediaries, Education/training in banking and financial services.

Partner
United Kingdom, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2013
Start
October 19, 2010
Closing
June 30, 2013
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 13, 2011
IATI identifier
GB-1-202172-101
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 19, 2010
ClosingDecember 30, 2011
ClosedJune 30, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 19, 2010IATI
Planned startOctober 19, 2010IATI
First disbursementApril 26, 2011Transactions
First commitmentSeptember 29, 2011Transactions
Last disbursementOctober 13, 2011Transactions
Closing dateDecember 30, 2011IATI
Actual endJune 30, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.5IATI
Disbursed1.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, US$0.0 million0.010-11FY2011-12, US$1.5 million211-12FY2010-11, US$0.0 million0.010-11FY2011-12, US$1.5 million211-12

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments1.5Not reported
Disbursements0.01.5
Cumulative disbursements0.01.5

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, April 26, 2011 to October 13, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 29, 2011Commitment1.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2011 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
April 26, 2011Disbursements1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 28, 2011Disbursements−1.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 5, 2011Disbursements1.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 7, 2011Disbursements−1.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 4, 2011Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 6, 2011Disbursements−1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 13, 2011Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on14 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Caribbean Development BankDisbursementOctober 13, 20111.5
Name not shownDisbursementOctober 6, 2011−1.5
Name not shownDisbursementOctober 4, 20111.5
Caribbean Development BankCommitmentSeptember 29, 20111.5
Name not shownExpenditureAugust 2, 2011−1.5
Name not shownExpenditureAugust 2, 20111.5
Name not shownExpenditureJuly 7, 2011−1.5
Name not shownExpenditureJuly 5, 20111.5
Name not shownDisbursementJune 2, 2011−1.5
Name not shownDisbursementJune 2, 20111.5
Name not shownDisbursementMay 10, 20111.5
Name not shownDisbursementMay 10, 2011−1.5
Name not shownDisbursementApril 28, 2011−1.5
Name not shownDisbursementApril 26, 20111.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-1-202172-101IATI
Previous publisher identifierGB-1IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Insurance for Micro Finance (FONKOZE). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-1-202172-101