HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)

GFDRR Safe Hospital Reconstruction

Published title: GFDRR Safe Hospital Reconstruction in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This activity GFDRR Safe Hospital Reconstruction in Haiti is a component of GFDRR Safe Hospital Reconstruction in Haiti reported by FCDO with a funding type of 109 - Multilateral organisation and a budget of £955,000. It works in the following sector(s): Environmental policy and administrative management.

Partner
United Kingdom, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2014
Start
October 6, 2010
Closing
December 31, 2014
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 27, 2012
IATI identifier
GB-1-202153-101
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 6, 2010
ClosingJune 30, 2013
ClosedDecember 31, 2014

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 6, 2010IATI
Planned startOctober 19, 2010IATI
First commitmentOctober 27, 2010Transactions
First disbursementDecember 10, 2010Transactions
Last disbursementFebruary 27, 2012Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2013IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2014IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.5IATI
Disbursed1.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, US$1.0 million110-11FY2011-12, US$0.5 million0.511-12FY2010-11, US$1.0 million110-11FY2011-12, US$0.5 million0.511-12

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments1.5Not reported
Disbursements1.00.5
Cumulative disbursements1.01.5

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, October 27, 2010 to February 27, 2012

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 27, 2010Commitment1.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 10, 2010Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 9, 2011Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 27, 2012Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
ICFNot reportedIATI
Funds passed on4 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)DisbursementFebruary 27, 20120.5
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)DisbursementMarch 9, 20110.5
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)DisbursementDecember 10, 20100.5
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)CommitmentOctober 27, 20101.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-1-202153-101IATI
Previous publisher identifierGB-1IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. GFDRR Safe Hospital Reconstruction. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-1-202153-101