Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Haiti Cholera Prevention and Response
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This activity Haiti Cholera Prevention and Response is a component of Haiti Cholera Prevention and Response reported by FCDO with a funding type of 109 - Multilateral organisation and a budget of £2,972,125. It works in the following sector(s): Infectious disease control.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since September 27, 2018
- Start
- March 14, 2014
- Closing
- September 27, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 28, 2016
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 14, 2014 |
| Closing | March 31, 2016 |
| Closed | September 27, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 14, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | March 14, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 25, 2014 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | March 26, 2014 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2016 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | July 28, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 27, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.1 |
| Disbursements | 1.7 | 0.8 | 2.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.7 | 2.4 | 4.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions8 records, March 25, 2014 to July 28, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 25, 2014 | Commitment | 1.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| April 20, 2015 | Commitment | 1.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2015 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| July 27, 2016 | Commitment | 1.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 26, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 7, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 15, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 4, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 28, 2016 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on8 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | July 28, 2016 | 1.1 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Commitment | July 27, 2016 | 1.1 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | April 4, 2016 | 0.3 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | December 15, 2015 | 0.7 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | July 7, 2015 | 0.8 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Commitment | April 20, 2015 | 1.8 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Disbursement | March 26, 2014 | 1.6 |
| United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) | Commitment | March 25, 2014 | 1.6 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-1-204646-101 | IATI |
| Previous publisher identifier | GB-1 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Cholera Prevention and Response. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-1-204646-101