Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Department for Environment, Food, and Rural Affairs
Darwin Initiative
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Darwin Initiative is the UK’s flagship international challenge fund for biodiversity conversation and poverty reduction, established at the Rio Earth Summit in 1992. The Darwin Initiative is a grant scheme working on projects that aim to slow, halt, or reverse the rates of biodiversity loss and degradation, with associated reductions in multidimensional poverty. To date, the Darwin Initiative has awarded more than £195m to over 1,280 projects in 159 countries to enhance the capability and capacity of national and local stakeholders to deliver biodiversity conservation and multidimensional poverty reduction outcomes in low and middle-income countries. More information at https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/the-darwin-initiative. This page contains information about Rounds 27 onwards. For information about Rounds 1 to 26, please see the Darwin Initiative website -https://www.darwininitiative.org.uk/
- Stage
- Under way since April 1, 2021
- Start
- April 1, 2021
- Closing
- March 31, 2031
- Haiti share
- 0% of a multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 1, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 1, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned start | April 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | April 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2031 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions25 records, April 30, 2024 to May 31, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 27, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers15 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Principal objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 14 Life below water | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 15 Life on land | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on9 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| DarwinInitiative | Disbursement | December 31, 2024 | <0.1 |
| DarwinInitiative | Disbursement | November 30, 2024 | <0.1 |
| DarwinInitiative | Disbursement | October 31, 2024 | <0.1 |
| DarwinInitiative | Disbursement | September 30, 2024 | <0.1 |
| DarwinInitiative | Disbursement | August 31, 2024 | <0.1 |
| DarwinInitiative | Disbursement | July 31, 2024 | <0.1 |
| DarwinInitiative | Disbursement | June 30, 2024 | <0.1 |
| DarwinInitiative | Disbursement | May 31, 2024 | <0.1 |
| DarwinInitiative | Disbursement | April 30, 2024 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-GOV-7-DarwinInitiative | IATI |
Partner documents15 documents
- Darwin Initiative Business Case 2021, iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Darwin Initiative Business Case 2024, iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Darwin Initiative Logframe (Round 29), iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Darwin Initiative Logframe, iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Darwin projects approved in 2017 (Round 23), darwininitiative.org.uk
- Year Awarded 2020 (Round 26), darwininitiative.org.uk
- Darwin R24 transaction spreadsheet, iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Darwin R25 transaction spreadsheet, iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Financial Transactions Darwin Initiative R27 to 31, iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Biodiversity Challenge Funds Ecorys Independent Scheme Evaluation, iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Biodiversity Challenge Funds Ecorys Independent Scheme Evaluation - Final Report, iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Darwin Initiative Annual Review 2023, iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Darwin Initiative Annual Review 2023-2024, iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Darwin Initiative Annual Review 2024-2025, iatipublisher-prod.s3.amazonaws.com
- Darwin Initiative website, darwininitiative.org.uk
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Darwin Initiative. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-GOV-7-DarwinInitiative