HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)

Plan International, Health and Water Intervention

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This activity Plan International, Health and Water Intervention is a component of Haiti Cholera 2010: Emergency Humanitarian Response reported by FCDO with a funding type of 105 - Humanitarian assistance and a budget of £1,000,000. It works in the following sector(s): Material relief assistance and services.

Partner
United Kingdom, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since November 30, 2012
Start
November 22, 2010
Closing
November 30, 2012
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 28, 2011
IATI identifier
GB-1-202223-103
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayNovember 22, 2010
ClosingMay 1, 2011
ClosedNovember 30, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 22, 2010IATI
Planned startDecember 13, 2010IATI
First commitmentDecember 14, 2010Transactions
First disbursementJanuary 5, 2011Transactions
Last disbursementApril 26, 2011Transactions
Closing dateMay 1, 2011IATI
Actual endNovember 30, 2012IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.5IATI
Disbursed1.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments1.5
Disbursements1.6
Cumulative disbursements1.6

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, December 14, 2010 to April 28, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 14, 2010Commitment1.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2010 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 5, 2011Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 13, 2011Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 26, 2011Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 28, 2011Disbursements−0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on9 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementApril 28, 2011−0.7
Name not shownDisbursementApril 26, 20110.7
Plan International UKDisbursementApril 13, 20110.6
Name not shownDisbursementJanuary 25, 2011−0.8
Name not shownDisbursementJanuary 25, 20110.8
Name not shownDisbursementJanuary 20, 2011−0.9
Name not shownDisbursementJanuary 20, 20110.9
Plan International UKDisbursementJanuary 5, 20110.9
Plan International UKCommitmentDecember 14, 20101.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-1-202223-103IATI
Previous publisher identifierGB-1IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Plan International, Health and Water Intervention. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-1-202223-103