HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)

Integrated Resilience Programme - CARE International

Published title: Integrated Resilience Programme in Haiti - CARE International

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This activity Integrated Resilience Programme in Haiti - CARE International is a component of Integrated Resilience Programme in Haiti reported by FCDO with a funding type of 105 - Humanitarian assistance and a budget of £2,139,189. It works in the following sector(s): Disaster prevention and preparedness.

Partner
United Kingdom, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since January 3, 2019
Start
January 29, 2013
Closing
January 3, 2019
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 29, 2016
IATI identifier
GB-1-203815-103
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 29, 2013
ClosingDecember 31, 2016
ClosedJanuary 3, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 29, 2013IATI
Planned startSeptember 1, 2014IATI
First commitmentSeptember 9, 2014Transactions
First disbursementSeptember 25, 2014Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 29, 2016Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2016IATI
Actual endJanuary 3, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.5IATI
Disbursed3.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$0.6 million0.613-14FY2014-15, US$1.5 million214-15FY2015-16, US$1.0 million115-16FY2013-14, US$0.6 million0.613-14FY2014-15, US$1.5 million214-15FY2015-16, US$1.0 million115-16

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitments3.5Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.61.51.0
Cumulative disbursements0.62.23.2

Records and documents

Transactions9 records, September 9, 2014 to August 29, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 9, 2014Commitment3.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 25, 2014Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 1, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 3, 2014Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 8, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 7, 2015Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 10, 2015Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 25, 2016Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 29, 2016Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Yes
Locations1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on10 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
CARE International UKDisbursementAugust 29, 20160.6
CARE International UKDisbursementApril 25, 20160.4
CARE International UKDisbursementAugust 10, 20150.5
CARE International UKDisbursementMay 7, 20150.6
CARE International UKDisbursementJanuary 8, 20150.4
Name not shownDisbursementOctober 3, 2014−0.0
CARE International UKDisbursementOctober 1, 2014−0.6
CARE International UKDisbursementOctober 1, 20140.6
CARE International UKDisbursementSeptember 25, 20140.6
CARE International UKCommitmentSeptember 9, 20143.5
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-1-203815-103IATI
Previous publisher identifierGB-1IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Integrated Resilience Programme - CARE International. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-1-203815-103